Nayer (2)

Real Name:
Nayer Regalado
Profile:
Nayer Regalado (born August 2, 1988) better known as Nayer, is a Cuban-American singer-songwriter. She is known as being a featured artist along with Ne-Yo for Pitbull's 2011 hit single "Give Me Everything", produced by Afrojack. She is also known for her hit single in 2011 entitled "Suave (Kiss Me)" featuring American rapper Pitbull and Swedish-Congolese singer-songwriter Mohombi.

She was born to a Cuban father and a mother of Brazilian ancestry. A native of Miami, Florida, she began a singing and acting career at the age of 7.

In 2002-2007 Nayer has appeared in numerous ads, commercials, soap operas, carnivals, foundations, charity events and TV programs. She has participated in a major talent competition named "Star Search" and she has also appeared in television show Sábado Gigante, and in a show called La piñata loca (broadcasted through Univision). Supported by her parents, she moved to Los Angeles when she was 14, to record a six song demo. After shopping the demo to labels, Nayer secured a major recording deal at Miami-based and Latin music-oriented Sony Discos which was looking for a voice for a new track called "First Kiss (Primer Beso)". Recorded by Nayer at the age of 16, produced and remixed by DJ Fluid in both English and Spanish, "First Kiss (Primer Beso) " is a dance song, and climbed dance music charts soon after its release in June 2002 hitting the Billboard Top 40 Dance Charts. However, due to business reasons, Nayer’s debut album was never released.

Nayer continued on sharpening her singing, dancing, guitar and piano skills while still singing/song-writing until she was picked up in 2005 to replace Candice Pillay in pop-R&B girl group Anything But Monday, they released their first single "Buckwild" in 2008, by allowing DJs to access and file-share the master tracks for remixing.

Nayer was discovered by Cuban-American rapper Pitbull in 2007 whom she had the opportunity to do a collaboration with a few years back while signed to Sony. She immediately got in with producers and started working on her music & song-writing, while in the process she appeared on various songs and videos of the rapper from his albums Rebelution (2009), Armando (2010) and Planet Pit (2011), such as "I Know You Want Me (Calle Ocho)" and "Shut It Down" ( feat. Akon ) . She then did a joint venture with RedOne who quickly believed that he saw the Star quality and the "IT" factor in Nayer, "She's a Superstar!.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1702929]

Artist

Nayer (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Nayer (2) - Give Me Everything album art Pitbull Feat. Ne-Yo, Afrojack & Nayer (2) Pitbull Feat. Ne-Yo, Afrojack & Nayer (2) - Give Me Everything (Single, Maxi) Polo Grounds Music, J Records, Mr. 305 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Nayer (2) - Suave (Kiss Me) album art Nayer (2) Featuring Mohombi & Pitbull Nayer (2) Featuring Mohombi & Pitbull - Suave (Kiss Me) (Single) Mr. 305, 2101 Records US 2011
none Nayer (2) - Yo Soy Lo Que Tú Quieres album art Nayer (2) Ft. Chacal* Nayer (2) Ft. Chacal* - Yo Soy Lo Que Tú Quieres(File, AAC, Single, 256) On Fire Entertainment none 2017

Miscellaneous

none Nayer (2) - Turbulens / Give Me Everything album art Newkid / Pitbull Feat. Ne-Yo, Afrojack & Nayer (2) Newkid / Pitbull Feat. Ne-Yo, Afrojack & Nayer (2) - Turbulens / Give Me Everything(CDr, Promo) Sony Music none Sweden 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit