Paul Desmond

Real Name:
Paul Emil Breitenfeld
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist and composer (Composed "Take Five" for the Dave Brubeck Quartet)

Born : November 25, 1924 in San Francisco, California.
Died : May 30, 1977 in New York City, New York.

Played with the Dave Brubeck Quartet from 1951 until 1967. Also collaborated with Gerry Mulligan, Jim Hall, Chet Baker, Ed Bickert.
Born with the name Paul Emil Breitenfeld. He changed it because he felt it wasn't suited for the name of a musician. He died in 1977 of lung cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

3-8 Paul Desmond - Jazz At Storyville album art Brubeck*, Desmond* Brubeck*, Desmond* - Jazz At Storyville (Album, Comp) Fantasy 3-8 US 1953 Sell This Version
BBL 7018 Paul Desmond - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954 album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954(LP, Album, Mono, Fli) Philips BBL 7018 UK 1954 Sell This Version
3-13 Paul Desmond - Jazz At The College Of The Pacific album art Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond - Jazz At The College Of The Pacific (Album) Fantasy 3-13 US 1954 Sell This Version
B-699 Paul Desmond - Jazz: Red Hot And Cool album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond - Jazz: Red Hot And Cool(3x7", EP, Tri) Columbia B-699 US 1955 Sell This Version
3-20 Paul Desmond - Paul and Dave - Jazz Interwoven album art Paul* And Dave* Paul* And Dave* - Paul and Dave - Jazz Interwoven (Album, EP) Fantasy 3-20 1954 Sell This Version
3-210 Paul Desmond - Jazz At The Blackhawk album art Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond - Jazz At The Blackhawk (Album, Comp) Fantasy 3-210 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 984 Paul Desmond - Jazz Impressions Of The U.S.A. album art Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond - Jazz Impressions Of The U.S.A.(LP, Album, Mono, Hol) Columbia CL 984 US 1957 Sell This Version
8095 Paul Desmond - At Wilshire-Ebell album art Dave Brubeck & Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck & Paul Desmond - At Wilshire-Ebell (Album, Comp) Fantasy 8095 US 1957 Sell This Version
W 1356, B 1356 Paul Desmond - "First Place Again" Playboy album art Paul Desmond "First Place Again" Playboy (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records W 1356, B 1356 US 1960 Sell This Version
V-8478 Paul Desmond - Gerry Mulligan Meets Paul Desmond  album art Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond - Gerry Mulligan Meets Paul Desmond (Album) Verve Records V-8478 US 1962 Sell This Version
P8S-1006 Paul Desmond - Two Of A Mind album art Paul Desmond & Gerry Mulligan Paul Desmond & Gerry Mulligan - Two Of A Mind (Album) RCA Victor P8S-1006 US 1962 Sell This Version
LSP-2624 Paul Desmond - Two Of A Mind album art Paul Desmond & Gerry Mulligan Paul Desmond & Gerry Mulligan - Two Of A Mind(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-2624 US 1962 Sell This Version
CLP 5361 Paul Desmond - The Greats album art Dave Brubeck, Paul Desmond, Bobby Correll, Frank Blake (2) & Bob Kindle Dave Brubeck, Paul Desmond, Bobby Correll, Frank Blake (2) & Bob Kindle - The Greats (Album) United (9), United (9) CLP 5361 US 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2569 Paul Desmond - Take Ten album art Paul Desmond Take Ten (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2569 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
CST 470 Paul Desmond - Angel Eyes album art Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond / The George Nielsen Quartet Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond / The George Nielsen Quartet - Angel Eyes Crown Records (2) CST 470 US 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-3320 Paul Desmond - Bossa Antigua album art Paul Desmond Featuring Jim Hall Paul Desmond Featuring Jim Hall - Bossa Antigua (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3320 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
LSP-3407 Paul Desmond - Glad To Be Unhappy album art Paul Desmond Glad To Be Unhappy (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LSP-3407 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
LSP-3480 Paul Desmond - Easy Living album art Paul Desmond Easy Living (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LSP-3480 US 1966 Sell This Version
M. 40-015 Paul Desmond - At The Black Hawk In San Francisco album art Dave Brubeck Featuring Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck Featuring Paul Desmond - At The Black Hawk In San Francisco (Album) America Records M. 40-015 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
SP 3024, SP-3024 Paul Desmond - From The Hot Afternoon album art Paul Desmond From The Hot Afternoon (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, CTI Records, CTI Records SP 3024, SP-3024 US 1969 Sell This Version
932 032 Paul Desmond - Summertime album art Paul Desmond Summertime (Album) A&M Records 932 032 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-3407 Paul Desmond - Glad To Be Unhappy album art Paul Desmond Glad To Be Unhappy(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-3407 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
SP 3032, SP-3063 Paul Desmond - Bridge Over Troubled Water album art Paul Desmond Bridge Over Troubled Water (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP 3032, SP-3063 US 1970 Sell This Version
K40489, SD 1641 Paul Desmond - We're All Together Again For The First Time album art Dave Brubeck, Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond, Alan Dawson, Jack Six Dave Brubeck, Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond, Alan Dawson, Jack Six - We're All Together Again For The First Time (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic K40489, SD 1641 UK 1973 Sell This Version
CTI 6039 Paul Desmond - Skylark album art Paul Desmond Featuring Gabor Szabo Paul Desmond Featuring Gabor Szabo - Skylark (Album) CTI Records CTI 6039 US 1974 Sell This Version