Chaka Khan

Real Name:
Carole Yvette Marie Stevens
Profile:
Born 23rd March 1953, Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Illinois, U.S.A., Chaka Khan was raised on Chicago's South Side, and at the age of 11 formed her first group, the Crystalettes. While still in high school, she joined the Affro-Arts Theater, a group which toured with Motown great Mary Wells; a few years later, she adopted the African name Chaka Khan while working on the Black Panthers' breakfast program. After quitting high school in 1969, Khan joined the group Lyfe, soon exiting to join another dance band, the Babysitters; neither was on the fast track to success, but her fortunes changed when she teamed with ex-The American Breed member Kevin Murphy (2) and Andre Fisher (2) to form Rufus.
Debuting in 1973 with a self-titled effort on the ABC label, Rufus was among the preeminent funk groups of the decade; distinguished by Khan's dynamic vocals, the group earned half a dozen gold or platinum albums before she went solo in 1978.
Chaka began her solo career with the hit, "I’m Every Woman," a tune written especially for her by the songwriting team of Ashford & Simpson. Since then, Chaka has recorded nine albums and been honored with five Grammy Awards. Her solo hits include "What Cha Gonna Do For Me?" "Clouds," "Papillion," "I Feel For You," and "Through The Fire."
Sister of Yvonne Stevens aka Taka Boom and Taka Kahn.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chaka Khan Discography Tracks

Albums

Chaka Khan - Rags To Rufus album art Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan - Rags To Rufus (Album) ABC Records Taiwan 1974 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Chaka album art Chaka Khan Chaka (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Tattoo Records (2) Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Naughty album art Chaka Khan Naughty (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - What Cha' Gonna Do For Me album art Chaka Khan What Cha' Gonna Do For Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Echoes Of An Era album art Chaka Khan / Joe Henderson / Chick Corea / Stanley Clarke / Lenny White / Freddie Hubbard Chaka Khan / Joe Henderson / Chick Corea / Stanley Clarke / Lenny White / Freddie Hubbard - Echoes Of An Era (Album) Elektra Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Chaka Khan album art Chaka Khan Chaka Khan (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - I Feel For You album art Chaka Khan I Feel For You (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Destiny album art Chaka Khan Destiny (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - CK album art Chaka Khan CK (Album) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Life Is A Dance - The Remix Project album art Chaka Khan Life Is A Dance - The Remix Project (Comp, Album) Warner Bros. Records South Africa 1989 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Frank Nimsgern Featuring Chaka Khan & Billy Cobham album art Frank Nimsgern Featuring Chaka Khan & Billy Cobham Frank Nimsgern Featuring Chaka Khan & Billy Cobham - Frank Nimsgern Featuring Chaka Khan & Billy Cobham (Album) Lipstick Records (3) Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - The Woman I Am album art Chaka Khan The Woman I Am (Album) Warner Bros. Records Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Come 2 My House album art Chaka Khan = 夏卡康* Come 2 My House (Album) NPG Records Taiwan 1998 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Classikhan album art Chaka Khan Featuring The London Symphony Orchestra Chaka Khan Featuring The London Symphony Orchestra - Classikhan (Album) AGU, Earthsong Records, Sanctuary Urban US 2004 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Funk This album art Chaka Khan Funk This (Album) Burgundy Records Argentina 2007 Sell This Version
none Chaka Khan - The Soul Of Chaka Khan - One Hour Radio Special album art Chaka Khan The Soul Of Chaka Khan - One Hour Radio Special(CD, Promo) Sony BMG Music Entertainment none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Chaka Khan - Soul Diva Chaka Live album art Chaka Khan Soul Diva Chaka Live(13xFile, FLAC) Sandrew Metronome none US 2015

Singles & EPs

2C 004-96 068 Chaka Khan - You Got The Love album art Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan - You Got The Love(7", Single) ABC Records 2C 004-96 068 France 1974 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Dreaming As One album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring Chaka Khan Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring Chaka Khan - Dreaming As One (Single) ABC Records France 1977 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Life Is A Dance album art Chaka Khan Life Is A Dance (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - I'm Every Woman album art Chaka Khan I'm Every Woman (Single) Warner Bros. Records Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
SP-27.018 Chaka Khan - Blue Love album art Rufus, Chaka Khan Rufus, Chaka Khan - Blue Love(7") ABC Records SP-27.018 Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
21.000 Chaka Khan - Le Freak / I'm Every Woman album art Chic / Chaka Khan Chic / Chaka Khan - Le Freak / I'm Every Woman(12", Single, Promo) WEA 21.000 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
PROMO 077 Chaka Khan - I'm Every Woman /  Every Which Way But Loose  album art Chaka Khan / Eddie Rabbitt Chaka Khan / Eddie Rabbitt - I'm Every Woman / Every Which Way But Loose (7", Jukebox) Warner Bros. Records, Elektra PROMO 077 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan - Get Ready, Get Set / So Naughty album art Chaka Khan Get Ready, Get Set / So Naughty (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version