Jay Chou

Real Name:
周杰伦
Profile:
Jay Chou (traditional Chinese: 周杰倫; simplified Chinese: 周杰伦; pinyin: Zhōu Jiélún; Wade–Giles: Chou Chieh-lun; Pe̍h-ōe-jī: Chiu Kia̍t-lûn; born January 18, 1979) is a Taiwanese musician, singer-songwriter, music and film producer, actor and director who has won the World Music Award four times. He is well-known for composing all his own songs and songs for other singers. In 1998 he was discovered in a talent contest where he displayed his piano and song-writing skills. Over the next two years, he was hired to compose for popular Mandarin singers. Although he was trained in classical music, Chou combines Chinese and Western music styles to produce songs that fuse R&B, rock and pop genres, covering issues such as domestic violence, war, and urbanization.

In 2000, Chou released his first album, titled Jay, under the record company Alfa Music. Since then he has released one album per year except in 2009, selling several million copies each. His music has gained recognition throughout Asia, most notably in regions such as Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Indonesia, India, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and in overseas Asian communities, winning more than 20 awards each year. He has sold more than 28 million albums worldwide up to 2010.[2] He debuted his acting career in Initial D (2005), for which he won Best Newcomer Actor in both the Hong Kong Film Awards and the Golden Horse Awards, and was nominated for Best Supporting Actor by Hong Kong Film Awards for his role in Curse of the Golden Flower (2006). He produced the theme song for the film Ocean Heaven starring Jet Li. His career now extends into directing and running his own record company JVR Music.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jay Chou
[a1705275]

Artist

Jay Chou Discography Tracks

Albums

Jay Chou - Jay album art Jay Chou = 周杰倫* Jay Chou = 周杰倫* - Jay (Album) Alfa Music (4), BMG Music Taiwan Inc., BMG Hong Kong Limited Taiwan 2000 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - 范特西 = Fantasy album art Jay Chou 范特西 = Fantasy (Album) BMG Music Taiwan Inc., Alfa Music (4) Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - The Eight Dimensions album art Jay Chou The Eight Dimensions (Album) Alfa Music (4), BMG Taiwan 2002 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - 葉惠美 album art 周杰倫* = Jay* 周杰倫* = Jay* - 葉惠美 (Album) Alfa Music (4), Sony Music Entertainment (Taiwan) Ltd. Taiwan 2003 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - 七里香 album art 周杰倫* 七里香 (Album) Sony Music Entertainment (Taiwan) Ltd., Alfa Music (4) Taiwan 2004 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - November's Chopin album art Jay Chou November's Chopin (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Alfa Music (4) Taiwan 2005 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - 2004 Incomparable Concert album art Jay Chou 2004 Incomparable Concert (Album) Alfa Music (4), Warner Music Taiwan Taiwan 2005 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - 依然范特西 album art Jay Chou 依然范特西 (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment Thailand 2006 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - On The Run! album art Jay Chou On The Run! (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, JVR Music Hong Kong 2007 Sell This Version
Jay Chou - 魔杰座 album art Jay Chou 魔杰座 (Album) Sony BMG Hong Kong 2008 Sell This Version
111A03-12 88697181082 Jay Chou - 八度空間 album art Jay Chou 八度空間(CD, Album) JVR Music 111A03-12 88697181082 Taiwan 2008 Sell This Version
88697739642, 111005 Jay Chou - 跨時代 album art Jay Chou 跨時代(CD, Album) Sony Music, JVR Music 88697739642, 111005 Taiwan 2010 Sell This Version
88691903042, 111007 Jay Chou - 驚嘆號 = Wow! album art Jay Chou 驚嘆號 = Wow!(CD, Album + DVD-V) Sony Music, JVR Music 88691903042, 111007 Singapore 2011 Sell This Version
88985332662 Jay Chou - Jay Chou's Bedtime Stories 周杰倫的床邊故事 album art Jay Chou Jay Chou's Bedtime Stories 周杰倫的床邊故事(CD, Mini, Album) Sony Music, JVR Music 88985332662 China 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

74321917462 Jay Chou - Fantasy Plus EP album art Jay Chou Fantasy Plus EP(CD, EP + DVD) BMG Music Taiwan Inc. 74321917462 China 2001 Sell This Version
74321933462 Jay Chou - Shuang Jie Kun (Nun-Chuks) album art Jay Chou Shuang Jie Kun (Nun-Chuks)(CD, Single) Alfa Music (4), BMG 74321933462 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
88697049962 Jay Chou - 黃金甲 album art Jay Chou 黃金甲(CD, EP + DVD) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697049962 Hong Kong 2006 Sell This Version
82876801652 Jay Chou - 霍元甲 album art Jay Chou 霍元甲(CD, EP + DVD) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876801652 China 2006 Sell This Version

Videos

CSCDVD-741 Jay Chou - 中国北京鸟巢夏季音乐会 = National Stadium Summer Concert Beijing China album art 宋祖英* 嘉宾 周杰伦*, 郎朗*, 普拉西多·多明戈* 宋祖英* 嘉宾 周杰伦*, 郎朗*, 普拉西多·多明戈* - 中国北京鸟巢夏季音乐会 = National Stadium Summer Concert Beijing China(DVD-V, Multichannel, PAL) CSCAV, 天艺音像 CSCDVD-741 China 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit