Frankie Beverly

Real Name:
Howard Beverly
Profile:
Howard Beverly was born on 6 December 1946 in North Philadelphia. At the age of nine he saw Frankie Lyman and such a profound influence did he have on him he would become known as "Little Frankie".

The first group Frankie joined, at the age of 12, was The Silhouettes, they had a hit single 'Get A Job'. His first band as leader was The Blenders. In 1963 he set up a vocal band called The Butlers and recorded for labels Guyden, Fairmount and Gamble Records.

In 1970 Frankie started a new band called Raw Soul. They'd get their big break when Janice Hunter saw the band and told her fiancé Marvin Gaye about them. Marvin was impressed and they opened for him on his I Want You tour, he persuaded them to change their name and they became Maze.

Maze was signed to Capitol Records in 1977 and would release one classic soul LP after another.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Y.H.N.B.H Frankie Beverly - Funk A Gogo (Part 1) album art Various Open Up Your Heart Various - Funk A Gogo (Part 1)(CDr) Small Potato Records Y.H.N.B.H UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

72435 Frankie Beverly - Southern Girl album art Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly Workin' Together and 3 more… Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly - Southern Girl(CD, Single) Capitol Records 72435 US 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

IMP.175 Frankie Beverly - Jazz Vocal Part. 8 album art Various Magic Various - Jazz Vocal Part. 8(Cass, Comp) Imperium (2) IMP.175 Indonesia 1985 Sell This Version
Frankie Beverly - The Essential Mellow Groove album art Various While I'm Alone Various - The Essential Mellow Groove (Comp) Goldmine Soul Supply UK 1992 Sell This Version
DIC B10181 Frankie Beverly - Fonky Funk Planète album art DJ Chabin Before I Let Go DJ Chabin - Fonky Funk Planète(LP, Comp, RE) Déclic Communication DIC B10181 France 1998 Sell This Version
MARSCD2 Frankie Beverly - The Cream Of Vintage Soul - Volume 1 album art Various Love (Your Pain Goes Deep) Various - The Cream Of Vintage Soul - Volume 1(3xCD, Comp) Goldmine Soul Supply, Life On Mars MARSCD2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CB 2007 Frankie Beverly - Club Beats (Series 2 Volume 7) album art Various Joy & Pain '99 Various - Club Beats (Series 2 Volume 7)(2xCD, Comp, Promo) CD Pool CB 2007 UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Various Happy Feelings (Live) Various - Old Skool Back in tha Day(CD, Comp) The Right Stuff none US 2001 Sell This Version
HURTBOX005 Frankie Beverly - The Odyssey - A Northern Soul Time Capsule 1968-2014 album art Various Because Of My Heart Various - The Odyssey - A Northern Soul Time Capsule 1968-2014(8xCD, Comp + 2xDVD-V, PAL + Box, S/Edition) Harmless HURTBOX005 UK 2015 Sell This Version
SGTM 901 Frankie Beverly - Deep & Gritty, The Sound Of The City, Vol. 1: New York album art Various Love (Your Pain Goes Deep) Various - Deep & Gritty, The Sound Of The City, Vol. 1: New York(CD, Album, Comp) Sounds Good To Me SGTM 901 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
none DJ Ty Boogie Before I let Go DJ Ty Boogie - Remember This Old School Part 1(CDr, Comp, Promo) Get Money Nation none US Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

BNB043 Frankie Beverly - The Party Keller Mix CD album art Florian Keller Presents Various Before I Let Go Florian Keller Presents Various - The Party Keller Mix CD(CD, Comp, Mixed) Breakin' Bread (3) BNB043 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Frankie Beverly - Mixtape Plan B (Epizod 1) album art DJ.B* Drive Slow / Wildflower / I Need You DJ.B* - Mixtape Plan B (Epizod 1)(CD, Mixed) Respekt Records none Poland 2010 Sell This Version
none Frankie Beverly - The '80s Show (Music For Grown Folks Vol. 1) album art DJ Dainja Hosted By Timbuktu Before I Let Go (as Frank Beverly) DJ Dainja Hosted By Timbuktu - The '80s Show (Music For Grown Folks Vol. 1)(CD, Comp, Mixed, Mixtape, P/Unofficial, Promo) Milk Inc. (2) none Sweden Unknown Sell This Version