Mike Tyler

Real Name:
Michael Joseph Tyler
Profile:
Born in Philadelphia in 1959, Mike has been a major force in the music scene since the mid eighties! Working for W.M.O.T., Philly World, and Sigma Sound before becoming one of the founding fathers of RuffHouse, Mike was the in-house musician and producer at the label from its start to its demise, participating on almost every release as well as on Joe the Butcher's remixes of The Rolling Stones, Aerosmith, Mariah Carey, Billy Joel, James Taylor, Taj Mahal, and others.
As a member of Elektra he recorded with "Pops" Cool Love, toured Europe as a support act for Fishbone, Henry Rollins, Beastie Boys and Pearl Jam. Mike was the music director and guitarist for the first M.T.V. Raps Unplugged feat. L.L.Cool J and the main musician and co-writer for Michael Franti's group "SPEARHEAD's" first two releases.

At the time of writing, Mike was focusing on his own career with the release of his "Guitar Legend" CD.
Variations:

Mike Tyler Discography Tracks

Compilations

clcktwr 1 Mike Tyler - Timebomb Live At The Clocktower Gallery album art Various You're Soaking In It Various - Timebomb Live At The Clocktower Gallery(CD, Comp) P. S. 1 Contemporary Art Center clcktwr 1 US Unknown Sell This Version