Bob McNelley

Real Name:
Robert Eugene McNelley
Profile:
Lead singer and guitarist for McGuffey Lane between 1974 and 1984.
Born: 21 May 1950 – Died: 7 January 1987, Columbus, OH

Robert Eugene “Bobby Gene” McNelley left McGuffey Lane in 1984 to pursue a songwriting career in Nashville, Tennessee.
Father of Rob McNelley.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1707521]

Artist

Vocals

SD 38-133 Bob McNelley - McGuffey Lane album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - McGuffey Lane (Album) Paradise Island Records, Paradise Island Records SD 38-133 US 1980 Sell This Version
CS 38-144 Bob McNelley - Aqua Dream album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - Aqua Dream (Album) ATCO Records CS 38-144 US 1981 Sell This Version
7 90020-4, 90020-4 Bob McNelley - Let The Hard Times Roll album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - Let The Hard Times Roll (Album) ATCO Records 7 90020-4, 90020-4 US 1982 Sell This Version
90155-1 Bob McNelley - Day By Day album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - Day By Day (Album) Atlantic America 90155-1 US 1984 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SD 38-133 Bob McNelley - McGuffey Lane album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - McGuffey Lane (Album) Paradise Island Records, Paradise Island Records SD 38-133 US 1980 Sell This Version
CS 38-144 Bob McNelley - Aqua Dream album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - Aqua Dream (Album) ATCO Records CS 38-144 US 1981 Sell This Version
7 90020-4, 90020-4 Bob McNelley - Let The Hard Times Roll album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - Let The Hard Times Roll (Album) ATCO Records 7 90020-4, 90020-4 US 1982 Sell This Version
90155-1 Bob McNelley - Day By Day album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - Day By Day (Album) Atlantic America 90155-1 US 1984 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

7319 McGuffey Lane People Like You McGuffey Lane - Long Time Lovin' You(7") Atco Records 7319 US 1980 Sell This Version
SD 38-133 Bob McNelley - McGuffey Lane album art McGuffey Lane Let Me Take You To The Rodeo and 6 more… McGuffey Lane - McGuffey Lane(LP, Album, RP, Spe) ATCO Records SD 38-133 US 1980 Sell This Version
CS 38-144 Bob McNelley - Aqua Dream album art McGuffey Lane A New Beginning (as Robert E. McNelley) and 7 more… McGuffey Lane - Aqua Dream (Album) ATCO Records CS 38-144 US 1981 Sell This Version
7404 Bob McNelley - Fallin' Timber album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - Fallin' Timber(7", Promo) Atco Records 7404 US 1981 Sell This Version
7 90020-4, 90020-4 Bob McNelley - Let The Hard Times Roll album art McGuffey Lane If You Were Mine and 3 more… McGuffey Lane - Let The Hard Times Roll (Album) ATCO Records 7 90020-4, 90020-4 US 1982 Sell This Version
90155-1 Bob McNelley - Day By Day album art McGuffey Lane The Legend and 5 more… McGuffey Lane - Day By Day (Album) Atlantic America 90155-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
10072 McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - All The Songs From The First Album(CD, Album) Lick Records (4) 10072 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

7319 McGuffey Lane People Like You McGuffey Lane - Long Time Lovin' You(7") Atco Records 7319 US 1980 Sell This Version
SD 38-133 Bob McNelley - McGuffey Lane album art McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - McGuffey Lane (Album) Paradise Island Records, Paradise Island Records SD 38-133 US 1980 Sell This Version
10072 McGuffey Lane McGuffey Lane - All The Songs From The First Album(CD, Album) Lick Records (4) 10072 US Unknown Sell This Version