Anthony Newley

Real Name:
George Anthony Newley
Profile:
English actor, singer and songwriter, born 24 September 1931 in Hackney, London, England, UK and died 14 April 1999 in Jensen Beach, Florida, USA. He was married to Joan Collins from 1963 to 1971, their daughter is Tara Newley. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1989.
Often collaborated with Leslie Bricusse.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 1082 Anthony Newley - Cranks album art John Cranko, John Addison, Hugh Bryant, Annie Ross, Anthony Newley, Gilbert Vernon John Cranko, John Addison, Hugh Bryant, Annie Ross, Anthony Newley, Gilbert Vernon - Cranks (Album) His Master's Voice CLP 1082 UK 1956 Sell This Version
LL.3156 Anthony Newley - Love Is A Now And Then Thing album art Anthony Newley Love Is A Now And Then Thing (Album) London Records LL.3156 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LK.3252 Anthony Newley - Tony album art Anthony Newley Tony (Album) Decca LK.3252 US 1961 Sell This Version
SKL 4142 Anthony Newley - Stop The World - I Want To Get Off album art Anthony Newley With Anna Quayle Anthony Newley With Anna Quayle - Stop The World - I Want To Get Off (Album) Decca SKL 4142 UK 1961 Sell This Version
CSO - 106 Anthony Newley - Stop The World - I Want To Get Off (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Anthony Newley Stop The World - I Want To Get Off (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) London Records CSO - 106 US 1962 Sell This Version
EL-31,192, EL-31192 Anthony Newley - Fool Britannia album art Peter Sellers, Joan Collins, Anthony Newley Peter Sellers, Joan Collins, Anthony Newley - Fool Britannia (Album, Comp) Ember Records EL-31,192, EL-31192 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2925, LSP 2925 Anthony Newley - In My Solitude album art Anthony Newley Accompanied By Ray Ellis & His Orchestra* Anthony Newley Accompanied By Ray Ellis & His Orchestra* - In My Solitude (Album, EP) Decca, Decca LSP-2925, LSP 2925 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LKA-4654 Anthony Newley - Newley Delivered album art Anthony Newley Newley Delivered (Album) Decca, Decca LKA-4654 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
LOC-1109 Anthony Newley - The Roar Of The Greasepaint - The Smell Of The Crowd album art Anthony Newley, Cyril Ritchard Anthony Newley, Cyril Ritchard - The Roar Of The Greasepaint - The Smell Of The Crowd (Album) RCA Victor LOC-1109 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
RD-7737 Anthony Newley - Who Can I Turn To And Other Songs From The Roar Of Greasepaint album art Anthony Newley Who Can I Turn To And Other Songs From The Roar Of Greasepaint (Album) RCA Victor RD-7737 UK 1965 Sell This Version
LL 3361 Anthony Newley - The Genius Of Anthony Newley album art Anthony Newley The Genius Of Anthony Newley (Album) London Records LL 3361 US 1966 Sell This Version
RD-7837 Anthony Newley - Newley Recorded album art Anthony Newley Newley Recorded (Album) RCA Victor RD-7837 UK 1966 Sell This Version
BS 1643 Anthony Newley - Stop The World I Want To Get Off album art Anthony Newley, Leslie Bricusse Anthony Newley, Leslie Bricusse - Stop The World I Want To Get Off Warner Bros. Records BS 1643 US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3839 Anthony Newley - Anthony Newley Sings The Songs From Doctor Dolittle album art Anthony Newley Anthony Newley Sings The Songs From Doctor Dolittle (Album) RCA LSP-3839 US 1967 Sell This Version
SPA 45 Anthony Newley - The Romantic World Of Anthony Newley album art Anthony Newley The Romantic World Of Anthony Newley Decca SPA 45 UK 1969 Sell This Version
KRS-5509 Anthony Newley - Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe And Find True Happiness? album art Anthony Newley Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe And Find True Happiness? (Album) Kapp Records KRS-5509 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
PAS-6012 Anthony Newley - Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory album art Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley - Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (Album) Paramount Records PAS-6012 US 1971 Sell This Version
BELL 1101 Anthony Newley - For You album art Anthony Newley For You(LP, Album) Bell Records BELL 1101 US 1971 Sell This Version
SE 4781 Anthony Newley - Pure Imagination album art Anthony Newley Pure Imagination(LP) MGM Records SE 4781 US 1971 Sell This Version
2315 212, 2315212 Anthony Newley - Ain't It Funny album art Anthony Newley Ain't It Funny MGM Records 2315 212, 2315212 UK 1972 Sell This Version
EMA 751, 1E 064 ◦ 05258 Anthony Newley - The Good Old Bad Old Days (Original London Cast Recording) album art Anthony Newley The Good Old Bad Old Days (Original London Cast Recording) (Album) EMI, EMI EMA 751, 1E 064 ◦ 05258 UK 1973 Sell This Version
UA-LA718-G Anthony Newley - The Singer And His Songs album art Anthony Newley The Singer And His Songs (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA718-G US 1977 Sell This Version
ARMCD037, GAS0000037ARM Anthony Newley - Too Much Woman album art Anthony Newley Too Much Woman (Album, Comp) Not On Label ARMCD037, GAS0000037ARM Germany 2001 Sell This Version
DIAB8059 Anthony Newley - Pure Imagination + Ain’t It Funny album art Anthony Newley Pure Imagination + Ain’t It Funny(CD, Album) Edsel Records DIAB8059 UK 2004 Sell This Version
707602 Anthony Newley - Music And Songs From Fiddler On The Roof album art Anthony Newley, Linda Hibberd Anthony Newley, Linda Hibberd - Music And Songs From Fiddler On The Roof (Album) Castle Pulse 707602 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version