Bebel Gilberto

Real Name:
Isabel Gilberto de Oliveira
Profile:
Daughter of João Gilberto and Miucha, Bebel was born in New York, where her parents were living at the time. She started singing at an early age, doing backing vocals on albums for children. After a few attempts as a solo artist in Brazil in the 80s, she wrote songs with Cazuza and other pop/rockers, managing to put out an EP through Warner (which featured the hits "Mais Feliz" and "Eu Preciso Dizer Que Te Amo"). Bebel moved to New York in 1991. Alternating between the US and UK, she has worked with David Byrne, Arto Lindsay and DJ Towa Tei (former Deee-Lite member), always trying to blend bossa nova into fresh musical concepts. Her first solo album, "Tanto Tempo", was released in 2000 on Ziriguiboom. It was produced by Yugoslavian born Brazilian Suba, who died shortly before the release of the CD.

There is a misconception that Bebel is the daughter of Astrud Gilberto. Astrud was briefly married to Bebel's father João Gilberto (1959-1964), before Bebel was born (1966), that's why the share the same surname.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LP 3.58.404.005 Bebel Gilberto - Geraldo Pereira album art Pedrinho Rodrigues, Bebel* Pedrinho Rodrigues, Bebel* - Geraldo Pereira (Album) Funarte LP 3.58.404.005 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
600.6002 Bebel Gilberto - Bebel Gilberto album art Bebel Gilberto Bebel Gilberto (MiniAlbum) WEA 600.6002 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
MECP-30003 Bebel Gilberto - De Tarde, Vendo O Mar album art Bebel Gilberto / Luizão Maia & Banzai Bebel Gilberto / Luizão Maia & Banzai - De Tarde, Vendo O Mar (Album) MELDAC MECP-30003 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
657036 1026-2 Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo album art Bebel Gilberto Tanto Tempo (Album) Ziriguiboom 657036 1026-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
657036 1058-2 Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo Remixes album art Bebel Gilberto Tanto Tempo Remixes (Album, Comp) Ziriguiboom 657036 1058-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
5050467 155824 Bebel Gilberto - Bebel Gilberto album art Bebel Gilberto Bebel Gilberto (Album) Ziriguiboom 5050467 155824 France 2004 Sell This Version
none Bebel Gilberto - Remixes album art Bebel Gilberto Remixes(CDr, Promo) Six Degrees Travel Series, Ziriguiboom, Crammed Discs none US 2004 Sell This Version
0602498720769 Bebel Gilberto - Bebel Gilberto Remixed album art Bebel Gilberto Bebel Gilberto Remixed (Album, Comp) Ziriguiboom, Ziriguiboom, Crammed Discs, Ziriguiboom 0602498720769 Spain 2005 Sell This Version
88697177282 Bebel Gilberto - Momento album art Bebel Gilberto Momento (Album) Ziriguiboom, Crammed Discs 88697177282 Brazil 2007 Sell This Version
B001335302 Bebel Gilberto - All In One album art Bebel Gilberto All In One (Album) Verve Records B001335302 Canada 2009 Sell This Version
CD-2410, CD2410 Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo & Remixes album art Bebel Gilberto Tanto Tempo & Remixes(2xCD, Album, Sli) 上海声像, Ziriguiboom, Crammed Discs CD-2410, CD2410 China 2010 Sell This Version
4895190 Bebel Gilberto - In Rio album art Bebel Gilberto In Rio (Album) Biscoito Fino 4895190 Brazil 2013 Sell This Version
none Bebel Gilberto - Tudo album art Bebel Gilberto Tudo (Album) Portrait none 2014 Sell This Version
none Bebel Gilberto - Live At The Belly Up album art Bebel Gilberto Live At The Belly Up(7xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Belly Up Live none US 2017
PIASR5015LPX Bebel Gilberto - Agora album art Bebel Gilberto Agora (Album) [pias] PIASR5015LPX Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7559-66007-0 Bebel Gilberto - Batucada album art Towa Tei Feat. Bebel Gilberto Towa Tei Feat. Bebel Gilberto - Batucada(12") Elektra 7559-66007-0 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ESL 015 Bebel Gilberto - So Com Vocé album art Thievery Corporation Featuring Bebel Gilberto Thievery Corporation Featuring Bebel Gilberto - So Com Vocé(7") Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 015 US 1998 Sell This Version
SAM00822 Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo album art Bebel Gilberto Tanto Tempo Crammed Discs, Ziriguiboom, EastWest SAM00822 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
657036 5026-2 Bebel Gilberto - Sem Contençao album art Bebel Gilberto Sem Contençao (Single, Maxi) Ziriguiboom 657036 5026-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
ZBOOM 128 Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo (Kruder Remixes) album art Bebel Gilberto Tanto Tempo (Kruder Remixes) (Maxi) Ziriguiboom ZBOOM 128 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
ZBOOM 126 Bebel Gilberto - Eyes / Tempo album art Bebel Gilberto Eyes / Tempo(12") Ziriguiboom ZBOOM 126 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
EW256CD, 5050466-1131-5-3 Bebel Gilberto - So Nice album art Bebel Gilberto So Nice (Single) EastWest, EastWest EW256CD, 5050466-1131-5-3 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SAM00786 Bebel Gilberto - Close Your Eyes album art Bebel Gilberto Close Your Eyes (Single) EastWest, EastWest, Ziriguiboom, Crammed Discs SAM00786 UK 2003 Sell This Version
EW294T, 5050467 4710 09 Bebel Gilberto - All Around album art Bebel Gilberto All Around (Single) Ziriguiboom, Crammed Discs EW294T, 5050467 4710 09 UK 2004 Sell This Version
ATUK004T2 Bebel Gilberto - River Song album art Bebel Gilberto River Song (Single) Ziriguiboom ATUK004T2 UK 2004 Sell This Version