Asagi

Real Name:
Ogawa Takahiro 小川貴博
Profile:
ASAGI (born August 29th 1974 in Noshiro, Akita) is a Japanese singer-songwriter, most known for being the leader of the rock-metal band D (18). He used to run his own record label God Child Records until 2008.
Raised in the Akita prefecture, ASAGI moved to Yokohama after graduating senior high school and started band activities with Balsamic besides working at a restaurant. In 1997 Balsamic disbanded, and few months later ASAGI became founding member of Je*Reviens. After JE*REVIENS disbanded in late 2000, ASAGI took a short break from the music scene and eventually came back in Summer 2001 as the second vocalist of the Matina band Syndrome (12), replacing former vocalist Tatsuya. In the meantime he had also provided vocals for 胡蝶, solo project of Syndrome's drummer 紫音.
In late 2002 Syndrome dibanded due to health problems of the band leader Kisaki and contrast between him and ASAGI. In March 2003 former Syndrome members ASAGI, Ruiza and Sin (26) formed a new band called D (18).
In 2006 ASAGI had a short solo career releasing a single titled Corvinus. Since then he is also occasionally working as a designer and perfumer for his own brand Rosen Kranz.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Asagi
[a1715377]

Artist

Asagi Discography Tracks

Albums

YICQ-10402 Asagi - 斑 album art 浅葱* (CD, Album) HPQ YICQ-10402 Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VBCJ-30007 Asagi - Seventh Sense / 屍の王者 / アンプサイ album art Asagi Seventh Sense / 屍の王者 / アンプサイ(CD, Maxi) CJ Victor Entertainment VBCJ-30007 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
VBZJ-17 Asagi - Seventh Sense/屍の王者/アンプサイ album art Asagi Seventh Sense/屍の王者/アンプサイ(CD, Maxi, Ltd, B-T + DVD, Mus) CJ Victor Entertainment, Inc. VBZJ-17 Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

YIBQ 10406 Asagi - 全国単独公演 二◯十八「斑」千秋楽 ~2018.3.24 新宿 Blaze~ album art 浅葱* 全国単独公演 二◯十八「斑」千秋楽 ~2018.3.24 新宿 Blaze~(DVD-V, Reg) God Child Records YIBQ 10406 Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ARK-001 Asagi - Corvinus album art ASAGI Corvinus(CD) Rosen Krantz ARK-001 Japan 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit