John S. Wilson

Real Name:
John Steuart Wilson
Profile:
John S. Wilson (born January 6, 1913, Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA - died August 27, 2002, Princeton, New Jersey, USA) was an American music critic and jazz radio host.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | John S. Wilson

Writing & Arrangement

Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday Time Life Records US 1979 Sell This Version

Production

John S. Wilson - The Real Fats Waller album art Fats Waller Fats Waller - The Real Fats Waller (Comp) RCA Camden Canada 1959 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Giants Of Jazz - Duke Ellington album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Giants Of Jazz - Duke Ellington Time Life Records, Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

John S. Wilson - Wayne King Plays Johann Strauss album art Wayne King And His Orchestra Wayne King And His Orchestra - Wayne King Plays Johann Strauss RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
ANG-60007, ANG 60007 John S. Wilson - The Cats And Jammer Kids - West German Jazz album art Various Various - The Cats And Jammer Kids - West German Jazz(10", Comp, Mono) Angel Records, Angel Records ANG-60007, ANG 60007 US 1954 Sell This Version
ANG 60003, ANG-60003 John S. Wilson - Le Jazz Hot album art Django Reinhardt Et QHCF* Django Reinhardt Et QHCF* - Le Jazz Hot(10", Comp) Angel Records, Angel Records ANG 60003, ANG-60003 US 1954 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Arrangements By Shorty Rogers album art The Five (5) The Five (5) - Arrangements By Shorty Rogers (Album) RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Holiday In Braff album art Ruby Braff Ruby Braff - Holiday In Braff (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Vol. 3: The Octet #2 album art Lennie Niehaus Lennie Niehaus - Vol. 3: The Octet #2 (Album) Contemporary Records France 1955 Sell This Version
LP 1401 John S. Wilson - Annotations Of The Muses album art Johnny Richards Johnny Richards - Annotations Of The Muses(10", Album) Légende (2) LP 1401 US 1955 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - The Drum Suite album art Manny Albam - Ernie Wilkins Manny Albam - Ernie Wilkins - The Drum Suite (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Australia 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Marchin' And Swingin' album art Wilbur De Paris And His New New Orleans Jazz Wilbur De Paris And His New New Orleans Jazz - Marchin' And Swingin' (Album) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1268 John S. Wilson - Due Aspetti Di Tony Scott album art Tony Scott Quartet* Tony Scott Quartet* - Due Aspetti Di Tony Scott(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Italiana LPM-1268 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - That Old Feeling album art Al Cohn And His Orchestra Featuring Joe Newman Al Cohn And His Orchestra Featuring Joe Newman - That Old Feeling (Album) RCA US 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - The Sound Of Sonn album art Larry Sonn And His Orchestra* Featuring Al Cohn - Hal McKusick Larry Sonn And His Orchestra* Featuring Al Cohn - Hal McKusick - The Sound Of Sonn (Album) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Inside Hi-Fi album art Lee Konitz Lee Konitz - Inside Hi-Fi (Album) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - I'm Still Swinging album art The Joe Newman Octet* The Joe Newman Octet* - I'm Still Swinging (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - The Golden Age Of Benny Goodman album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - The Golden Age Of Benny Goodman (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Ballads & Blues album art Milt Jackson Milt Jackson - Ballads & Blues (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Everybody Likes Hampton Hawes, Vol. 3: The Trio album art Hampton Hawes Hampton Hawes - Everybody Likes Hampton Hawes, Vol. 3: The Trio (Album) Contemporary Records US 1956 Sell This Version
LX 1060, LX-1060 John S. Wilson - The Midgets album art The Joe Newman Septet The Joe Newman Septet - The Midgets(LP, Album, Mono) Vik, Vik LX 1060, LX-1060 US 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Both Sides Of Tony Scott album art Tony Scott Quartet* Tony Scott Quartet* - Both Sides Of Tony Scott (Album) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn album art The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Jimmy Giuffre The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Jimmy Giuffre - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn (Album) Atlantic Canada 1956 Sell This Version
45EP EXA-178 John S. Wilson - Hue-Fi Reeds By Maltby album art Richard Maltby Richard Maltby - Hue-Fi Reeds By Maltby(7", EP) Vik 45EP EXA-178 US 1956 Sell This Version
John S. Wilson - Martians Come Back album art Shorty Rogers And His Giants Shorty Rogers And His Giants - Martians Come Back (Album, Comp) Atlantic Canada 1956 Sell This Version