Jamaaladeen Tacuma

Real Name:
Rudy McDaniel
Profile:
Jazz electric bass player, born June 11, 1956 in Hempstead, NY, and raised in Philadelphia, PA.
Tacuma has played with the likes of Ornette Coleman and Nona Hendryx, as well as with hip-hop artists such as Black Thought from The Roots.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GRCD8301 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Show Stopper album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Show Stopper (Album) Gramavision GRCD8301 US 1983 Sell This Version
GR 8308 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Renaissance Man album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Renaissance Man (Album) Gramavision GR 8308 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
83 189 L Jamaaladeen Tacuma - So Tranquilizin' album art Cosmetic With Jamaaladeen Tacuma Cosmetic With Jamaaladeen Tacuma - So Tranquilizin' (Album) Gramavision 83 189 L Spain 1985 Sell This Version
18-8613-1 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Music World album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Music World (Album) Gramavision 18-8613-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
18-8803-1 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Jukebox album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Jukebox (Album) Gramavision 18-8803-1 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
7002 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Dance Romance album art Grant Calvin Weston* With James Blood Ulmer And Jamaaladeen Tacuma Grant Calvin Weston* With James Blood Ulmer And Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Dance Romance (Album) In+Out Records 7002 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
ITM 1445 CD, ITM 1445 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Intense album art James Watkins - Jamaaladeen Tacuma James Watkins - Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Intense (Album) ITM Records (2), ITM Records (2) ITM 1445 CD, ITM 1445 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
GRV 74342 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Boss Of The Bass album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Boss Of The Bass (Album) Gramavision GRV 74342 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
02082 CD Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Sound Symphony album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Dennis Alston Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Dennis Alston - Sound Symphony(CD, Album) Moers Music 02082 CD Germany 1992 Sell This Version
02098 CD Jamaaladeen Tacuma - The Night Of Chamber Music album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma With Basso Nouveau Jamaaladeen Tacuma With Basso Nouveau - The Night Of Chamber Music(CD, Album) Moers Music 02098 CD Germany 1993 Sell This Version
ITMP 970082 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - The Flavors Of Thelonious Monk album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Wolfgang Puschnig, Gemini Gemini With Special Guest Burhan Öçal Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Wolfgang Puschnig, Gemini Gemini With Special Guest Burhan Öçal - The Flavors Of Thelonious Monk(CD, Album) ITM Pacific ITMP 970082 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
CD SJP 421 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Live In Koln album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma And Cornell Rochester Meet The Podium 3 Jamaaladeen Tacuma And Cornell Rochester Meet The Podium 3 - Live In Koln(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 421 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
DIW-904 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Dreamscape album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Dreamscape (Album) DIW DIW-904 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
MGB CD 9703 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Race The Time album art Doran* - Studer* - Tacuma* Doran* - Studer* - Tacuma* - Race The Time(CD, Album) Musikszene Schweiz, Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund MGB CD 9703 Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
CAR 1000-2 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Groove 2000 album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Groove 2000(CD, Album) Caramelle Recordings CAR 1000-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
DM 0004 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Groove Alla Turca album art Burhan Öçal & Jamaaladeen Tacuma Featuring Natacha Atlas Burhan Öçal & Jamaaladeen Tacuma Featuring Natacha Atlas - Groove Alla Turca (Album) Doublemoon DM 0004 Turkey 1998 Sell This Version
TZ 7603 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Mirakle album art Derek Bailey / Jamaaladeen Tacuma / Calvin Weston Derek Bailey / Jamaaladeen Tacuma / Calvin Weston - Mirakle (Album) Tzadik TZ 7603 US 2000 Sell This Version
03014 CD Jamaaladeen Tacuma - All Basses Covered album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma + Basso Nouveau Jamaaladeen Tacuma + Basso Nouveau - All Basses Covered(CD, Album) Moers Music 03014 CD Germany 2005 Sell This Version
EX 719-2, EX 719 007-2 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - The Flavors Of Thelonious Monk Reloaded album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma The Flavors Of Thelonious Monk Reloaded(CD, Album) Extraplatte, Extraplatte EX 719-2, EX 719 007-2 Austria 2007 Sell This Version
ITM 920008 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Gemini Gemini album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Wolfgang Puschnig Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Wolfgang Puschnig - Gemini Gemini(2xCD, Album) ITM ARCHIVES ITM 920008 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
jw066 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Jamaaladeen Tacuma's Coltrane Configurations album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma Jamaaladeen Tacuma's Coltrane Configurations(CD, Album) Jazzwerkstatt jw066 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
jw061 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Zwei album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Uwe Kropinski Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Uwe Kropinski - Zwei(CD, Album) Jazzwerkstatt jw061 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
PCD-18642 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - For The Love Of Ornette album art Jamaaladeen Tacuma For The Love Of Ornette (Album) Jam-All Productions PCD-18642 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
LSRCD120/2011 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Mucho Acustica album art Piero Bittolo Bon & His Original Pigneto Stompers Featuring Jamaaladeen Tacuma Piero Bittolo Bon & His Original Pigneto Stompers Featuring Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Mucho Acustica(CD, Album) Long Song Records LSRCD120/2011 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
jw095 Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Rendezvous Suite album art David Murray, Jamaaladeen Tacuma David Murray, Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Rendezvous Suite(CD, Album) Jazzwerkstatt jw095 Germany 2011 Sell This Version