Billy Paul

Real Name:
Paul Williams
Profile:
Grammy Award winning American soul singer, most known for his 1972 number-one single, "Me and Mrs. Jones", born 1 December 1934 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, died 24 April 2016 in Blackwood, New Jersey, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SG-5002 Billy Paul - Feelin' Good At The Cadillac Club album art Billy Paul Feelin' Good At The Cadillac Club (Album) Gamble SG-5002 US 1968 Sell This Version
NLPS-201 Billy Paul - Ebony Woman album art Billy Paul Ebony Woman (Album) Neptune Records (5) NLPS-201 US 1970 Sell This Version
ECPL-86 Billy Paul - Going East album art Billy Paul Going East (Album) Philadelphia International Records ECPL-86 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
KZ 31793 Billy Paul - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul album art Billy Paul 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 31793 US 1972 Sell This Version
S PIR 65861 Billy Paul - War Of The Gods album art Billy Paul War Of The Gods (Album) Philadelphia International Records S PIR 65861 UK 1973 Sell This Version
ECPM 81 PH Billy Paul - Live In Europe album art Billy Paul Live In Europe (Album) Philadelphia International Records ECPM 81 PH Japan 1974 Sell This Version
72943, 72944 Billy Paul - Sailing With Soul album art Billy Paul With Host Lou Rawls Billy Paul With Host Lou Rawls - Sailing With Soul(2xLP, Transcription) Naval Recruiting Command, Naval Recruiting Command 72943, 72944 US 1974 Sell This Version
PZ 33843 Billy Paul - When Love Is New album art Billy Paul When Love Is New (Album) Philadelphia International Records PZ 33843 US 1975 Sell This Version
KZ 33157 Billy Paul - Got My Head On Straight album art Billy Paul Got My Head On Straight (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 33157 US 1975 Sell This Version
PL 3011 Billy Paul - Let 'Em In album art Billy Paul Let 'Em In (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records PL 3011 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
40-82236 Billy Paul - Only The Strong Survive album art Billy Paul Only The Strong Survive (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records 40-82236 UK 1977 Sell This Version
47148 Billy Paul - First Class album art Billy Paul First Class (Album) Philadelphia International Records 47148 Argentina 1979 Sell This Version
FK 85711 Billy Paul - Lately album art Billy Paul Lately (Album) Total Experience Records FK 85711 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
ICH 1025 Billy Paul - Wide Open album art Billy Paul Wide Open (Album) Ichiban Records ICH 1025 US 1988 Sell This Version
JHD101 Billy Paul - In Concert - The Sound Of Philadelphia album art The Three Degrees, Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes*, Billy Paul The Three Degrees, Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes*, Billy Paul - In Concert - The Sound Of Philadelphia(CD, Album) Tring JHD101 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1005, 1006 Billy Paul - Small Hotel / I'm Always A Brother album art Billy Paul Small Hotel / I'm Always A Brother(7") Finch Records (2), Finch Records (2) 1005, 1006 US 1960 Sell This Version
1001 Billy Paul - Ebony Woman  album art Mr. Billy Paul* Ebony Woman (7") New Dawn Records, Inc. (2) 1001 US 1966 Sell This Version
G-232 Billy Paul - Bluesette / Somewhere album art Billy Paul Bluesette / Somewhere (Single) Gamble G-232 US 1969 Sell This Version
N-30 Billy Paul - Mrs. Robinson album art Billy Paul Mrs. Robinson (Single) Neptune Records (5) N-30 US 1970 Sell This Version
ZS7 3509 Billy Paul - Magic Carpet Ride  album art Billy Paul Magic Carpet Ride (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS7 3509 US 1971 Sell This Version
ZS8 3751 Billy Paul - This Is Your Life / Me And Mrs. Jones album art Billy Paul This Is Your Life / Me And Mrs. Jones (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3751 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
ZS7 3515 Billy Paul - This Is Your Life album art Billy Paul This Is Your Life (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS7 3515 US 1972 Sell This Version
Z8Q 31793 Billy Paul - Am I Black Enough For You album art Billy Paul Am I Black Enough For You (Single, Maxi) Philadelphia International Records Z8Q 31793 US 1972 Sell This Version
ZS7 3521 Billy Paul - Me And Mrs. Jones / Your Song album art Billy Paul Me And Mrs. Jones / Your Song (Single, Maxi) Philadelphia International Records ZS7 3521 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
S EPC 1313 Billy Paul - Brown Baby album art Billy Paul Brown Baby (Single) Epic S EPC 1313 UK 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Amancay

Amancay

July 9, 2016
edited over 6 years ago
Very sad to hear, he died this year... for all the people want to know a bit more of this wonderful soul special singer (one of the very few, that didn´t came from the gospel/church school, because he was from his early begining more a blues/jazz singer kind of), here is a very good swedish film about his life: "I Am Black Enough For You" (2009) from director Göran Olsson.
Bourbonman

Bourbonman

April 24, 2016
Rest in Peace Billy Paul.. They keep leavin us in numbers thesr days.

Videos (121) Edit