George T. Simon

Real Name:
George Thomas Simon
Profile:
American jazz writer, critic and occasional drummer.
Born: May 09, 1912 in New York City, New York.
Died: February 13, 2001 in New York City, New York.

George began as drummer in the orchestra of Glenn Miller, subsequently he collaborated as musical critic and writer for specialized magazines of music as "Metronome" (from 1939 to the 1955), for which he was also editor, and for newspapers as "New York Herald Tribune" and "New York Post". Autor of "The Big Bands" and "The Music Makers".

Conceived the Metronome All-Star series and has been A&R compilation consultant for RCA.
Sites:
Variations:

Compilations

48987, CSM 661, DL 34503, PRM-261 George T. Simon - The Big Bands album art George T. Simon The Big Bands(3xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) The Macmillan Company, Columbia Special Products, Decca, RCA Victor 48987, CSM 661, DL 34503, PRM-261 US 1968 Sell This Version