Colonel Tom Parker

Real Name:
Andreas Cornelis van Kuijk
Profile:
Thomas Andrew "Colonel Tom" Parker (born Andreas Cornelis van Kuijk; June 26, 1909 – January 21, 1997) was a Dutch-born American talent manager, best known as the manager of Elvis Presley. His management of Presley defined the role of masterminding talent management, which involved every facet of the client's life and was seen as central to the success of Presley's career at the time.

However as an illegal immigrant to the USA, Kuijk was unable to obtain a passport. For this reason he always refused potentially lucrative overseas offers for Elvis to perform outside the US. Not wishing to draw attention to himself, he also submitted the most basic of tax returms, giving away millions of dollars in potential deductions. He is now understand to have hindered rather than helped Elvis
Variations:
[a1725777]

Artist

Albums

Colonel Tom Parker - A Legendary Performer  Vol. 3 album art Elvis* Excerpts From An Interview For Tv Guide (as Colonel) Elvis* - A Legendary Performer Vol. 3 (Comp) RCA UK 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

Colonel Tom Parker - The Elvis Presley Interview Record  - An Audio Self Portrait album art Elvis Presley (Untitled) Elvis Presley - The Elvis Presley Interview Record - An Audio Self Portrait (Comp) RCA US 1984 Sell This Version