Agencement

Real Name:
島田英明 (Shimada Hideaki)
Profile:
Hideaki Shimada was born 1962, in Kanazawa, Japan. He was involved in violin improvisation since 1980. In 1985 he started solo project Agencement where he creates multi-layered violin improvisation and record them on magnetic tape. In his live performances he use amplified violin and electronic equipment.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

Pico 01 Agencement - Agencement album art Agencement Agencement(LP, Ltd) Pico Pico 01 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Pico 02 Agencement - Agencement album art Agencement Agencement(LP) Pico Pico 02 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Agencement - Viosphere album art Agencement Viosphere (Album) Pico Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Pico-04 Agencement - Boxe Consonantique album art Agencement Boxe Consonantique(CD, Album) Pico Pico-04 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
TA153 Agencement - Six Juxtaposed Works album art Agencement Six Juxtaposed Works(CD, Album) Tochnit Aleph TA153 Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

OPX-004 Agencement - Early Works 1983-1986 album art Agencement Early Works 1983-1986(CD, Comp, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPX-004 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Agencement - Agencement album art Agencement Agencement(Cass, Ltd, C30) Not On Label (Agencement Self-released) none Japan 1984 Sell This Version