Real Name:
島田英明 (Shimada Hideaki)
Profile:
Hideaki Shimada was born 1962, in Kanazawa, Japan. He was involved in violin improvisation since 1980. In 1985 he started solo project Agencement where he creates multi-layered violin improvisation and record them on magnetic tape. In his live performances he use amplified violin and electronic equipment.
Sites:
Aliases:

Compilations

Agencement - Kill S.P.K. album art Various Uwe Various - Kill S.P.K. (Comp) Beast 666 Tapes Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Agencement - Sexorama Vol.4 album art Various ... ... ... Various - Sexorama Vol.4 (Comp) ZSF Produkt Japan 1986 Sell This Version
none Agencement - International Sound Communication 10 album art Various Kazbuz Various - International Sound Communication 10(Cass, Comp, Ltd) A Man's Hate Production none UK 1986 Sell This Version
SOP 242 Agencement - Lapse From Virtue album art Various Da Concret Various - Lapse From Virtue(Cass, Album, Comp, C60) Sound Of Pig SOP 242 US 1989 Sell This Version
none Agencement - Sonic Exhibition 2 album art Various Rout 83 Various - Sonic Exhibition 2(2xCass, Comp) NOP International none Japan 1990 Sell This Version
BP- 33 Agencement - Ne Ni album art Various DA Concrete 2 Various - Ne Ni(Cass, Comp, C54) Banned Production BP- 33 US 1990 Sell This Version
COS TAPES #3 Various Untitled Various - Noise Zero Hour COS #3(Cass, Comp) COS Magazine COS TAPES #3 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Vanilla-10 Agencement - 戯れ -Come Again- album art Various Untitled Various - 戯れ -Come Again-(3xAcetate, 7", Comp, Ltd, Num) Vanilla Records Vanilla-10 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
RRR-CD-03 Agencement - Noise & Junk Omnibus album art Various Maceration Various - Noise & Junk Omnibus(CD, Comp) RRRecords RRR-CD-03 US 1991 Sell This Version
Agencement - Sexorama - An International Industrial / Noise Compilation album art Various Untitled Various - Sexorama - An International Industrial / Noise Compilation (Comp) Statutory Tape US 1992 Sell This Version
SR9342 Agencement - Come Again II album art Various Cosmoraine Various - Come Again II(CD, Comp) Furnace SR9342 US 1993 Sell This Version
CHCD-9 Agencement - Land Of The Rising Noise album art Various Tegmen Various - Land Of The Rising Noise(CD, Comp) Charnel Music CHCD-9 US 1993 Sell This Version
BP- 55 Agencement - Ne Shi album art Various Homeo Box & A.T.G.C. Various - Ne Shi(2xCass, Comp + Box, Ltd) Banned Production BP- 55 US 1994 Sell This Version
BP-126 Agencement - Ne - The Anthology album art Various Homeo Box and 1 more… Various - Ne - The Anthology(2xCDr, Comp) Banned Production BP-126 US 2006 Sell This Version

Videos

none Agencement - Etcetera Vol.3 Part 1: A Point Of Intersection Of Spontaneous Style album art Various 1997.10.2 Uplink Factory Various - Etcetera Vol.3 Part 1: A Point Of Intersection Of Spontaneous Style(VHS, Comp, NTSC) Etcetera (2) none Japan 1998 Sell This Version