Hal David

Real Name:
Harold Lane David
Profile:
American lyricist and songwriter.

Born: 25 May 1921 in New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 1 September 2012 in Los Angeles, CA, USA

Much of his work has been in collaboration with Burt Bacharach. Their songbook and production credits should be listed on artist page Bacharach And David.

Please note that the song "Baby It's You" was composed by Burt Bacharach with Mack David.

His elder brother, Mack David, was also a lyricist and songwriter.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Hal David - Promises, Promises album art David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter - Promises, Promises (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Hal David - Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach, Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David - Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) (Album) A&M Records US 1972 Sell This Version
RFO 104 Hal David - Brain Child: A Musical In The Mind album art Michel Legrand, Hal David Michel Legrand, Hal David - Brain Child: A Musical In The Mind(LP, Album) RFO International Records RFO 104 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
RS7-103-1 Hal David - What The World Needs Now Is... Bacharach & David album art Burt Bacharach, Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David - What The World Needs Now Is... Bacharach & David(CD) Reader's Digest Music RS7-103-1 US 1997 Sell This Version
Hal David - Singers & Swingers album art Hal David & John Cacavas Hal David & John Cacavas - Singers & Swingers (Comp, Album) Bruton Music UK 2003 Sell This Version
BR430 Hal David - In The Christmas Swing album art Hal David And John Cacavas Hal David And John Cacavas - In The Christmas Swing(CD, Pro) Bruton BR430 UK 2004 Sell This Version
APMC 102 Hal David - Pop, Rock & Alternative album art Hal David Pop, Rock & Alternative(CD, Album) Associated Production Music LLC APMC 102 US 2007 Sell This Version
APMC 104 Hal David - Stage & Screen - The New Standards album art Hal David & John Cacavas Hal David & John Cacavas - Stage & Screen - The New Standards(CD, Album) Associated Production Music LLC APMC 104 US 2008 Sell This Version