Hal David

Real Name:
Harold Lane David
Profile:
Award-winning American lyricist and songwriter.
Born: 25 May 1921 in New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 1 September 2012 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Much of his work has been in collaboration with Burt Bacharach. Their songbook and production credits should be listed on artist page Bacharach And David.

Please note that the song "Baby It's You" was composed by Burt Bacharach with Mack David.

His elder brother, Mack David, was also a lyricist and songwriter. Father of Craig David (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

UST 9902-A Promises, Promises (Original Broadway Cast Album) — Hal David David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter - Promises, Promises (Original Broadway Cast Album) (Album) United Artists Records UST 9902-A US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) — Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David - Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Bell Records none US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RFO 104 Brain Child: A Musical In The Mind — Hal David Michel Legrand, Hal David Michel Legrand, Hal David - Brain Child: A Musical In The Mind(LP, Album) RFO International Records RFO 104 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BRO25, 409 Singers & Swingers — Hal David Hal David & John Cacavas Hal David & John Cacavas - Singers & Swingers (Comp, Album) Bruton Music, Bruton Music BRO25, 409 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BR430 In The Christmas Swing — Hal David Hal David And John Cacavas Hal David And John Cacavas - In The Christmas Swing(CD, Pro) Bruton BR430 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
APMC 102 Pop, Rock & Alternative — Hal David Hal David Pop, Rock & Alternative(CD, Album) Associated Production Music LLC APMC 102 US 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
APMC 104 Stage & Screen - The New Standards — Hal David Hal David & John Cacavas Hal David & John Cacavas - Stage & Screen - The New Standards(CD, Album) Associated Production Music LLC APMC 104 US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

VSOP CD 128 Songbook — Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David - Songbook(CD, Comp) Connoisseur Collection VSOP CD 128 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KRS-103-1 What The World Needs Now Is... Bacharach & David — Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David - What The World Needs Now Is... Bacharach & David (Comp) Reader's Digest Music KRS-103-1 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none The Book Of Love — Hal David B.Bacharach* / H.David* B.Bacharach* / H.David* - The Book Of Love(CDr, Promo) EMI Music Publishing none US 2004 Sell This Version