Davis

Real Name:
Harold Lane David
Profile:
Award-winning American lyricist and songwriter.

Born: 25 May 1921 in New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 1 September 2012 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Much of his work has been in collaboration with Burt Bacharach. Their songbook and production credits should be listed on artist page Bacharach And David.

Please note that the song "Baby It's You" was composed by Burt Bacharach with Mack David.

His elder brother, Mack David, was also a lyricist and songwriter. Father of Craig David (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Hal David - My Heart Is An Open Book album art Carl Dobkins, Jr.* My Heart Is An Open Book (as Davis) Carl Dobkins, Jr.* - My Heart Is An Open Book (Single) Brunswick UK 1959 Sell This Version
LK 4390 Hal David - Jess For You album art Jess Conrad An Angel Cries (as Davis) Jess Conrad - Jess For You(LP, Album) Decca LK 4390 UK 1961 Sell This Version
V6-8653 Hal David - Tequila album art Wes Montgomery What The World Needs Now Is Love (as Davis) Wes Montgomery - Tequila(LP, Album) Verve Records V6-8653 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Hal David - 20 Flash Back Greats Of The Sixties album art Various Johnny Get Angry (as Davis) Various - 20 Flash Back Greats Of The Sixties (Comp) K-Tel, K-Tel UK 1973 Sell This Version
Hal David - The Primordial Ooze Flavored Unclaimed album art The Unclaimed The Unclaimed - The Primordial Ooze Flavored Unclaimed (MiniAlbum) Hysteria Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Hal David - Rock And Roll Music album art Tony Bolton (2) Always Something There To Remind Me (as Davis) Tony Bolton (2) - Rock And Roll Music (Album) Electrecord Romania 1983 Sell This Version
7243 4 93620 2 4 Hal David - Beautiful Music Complete 2 (Volume Two) album art Various To All The Girls I've Love Before (as Davis) Various - Beautiful Music Complete 2 (Volume Two)(5xCD, Comp) EMI 7243 4 93620 2 4 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
C 00171-9 Hal David - Den Komplette DVD Boks album art Linie 3 All The Girls I Loved Before (as Davis) Linie 3 - Den Komplette DVD Boks(6xDVD-V, PAL, Reg + Box) CMC Entertainment C 00171-9 Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
CDLK 4326 Hal David - Jess For You & Decca Singles Compilation album art Jess Conrad An Angel Cries (as Davis) Jess Conrad - Jess For You & Decca Singles Compilation(CD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDLK 4326 UK 2006 Sell This Version