Hall David

Real Name:
Harold Lane David
Profile:
Award-winning American lyricist and songwriter.

Born: 25 May 1921 in New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 1 September 2012 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Much of his work has been in collaboration with Burt Bacharach. Their songbook and production credits should be listed on artist page Bacharach And David.

Please note that the song "Baby It's You" was composed by Burt Bacharach with Mack David.

His elder brother, Mack David, was also a lyricist and songwriter. Father of Craig David (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

TOCP-65658 Hal David - The Remix Album...Diamonds Are Forever album art Shirley Bassey Moonraker (Superfunk Mix) (as Hall David) Shirley Bassey - The Remix Album...Diamonds Are Forever(CD, Comp) EMI TOCP-65658 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
TEWA CD 1967 Hal David - Nordlys album art Horsen's Hardy* To Blå Øjne (as Hall David) Horsen's Hardy* - Nordlys(CD, Album) Tewa Music TEWA CD 1967 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version