Sissel

Real Name:
Sissel Kyrkjebø
Profile:
Born in Bergen, Norway, in 1969, Sissel had appeared on Norwegian television several times as a child, but came into the public eye with her stellar vocal performances at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer.
She sings in her native tongue, in addition to English and Latin, similar in style and substance as the Irish ethereal vocalist Enya.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sissel Discography Tracks

Albums

Sissel - Sissel album art Sissel Kyrkjebø* Sissel (Album) Noahs Ark Norway 1986 Sell This Version
Sissel - Glade Jul album art Sissel Kyrkjebø* Glade Jul (Album) Noahs Ark Norway 1987 Sell This Version
Sissel - Stilla Natt album art Sissel Kyrkjebø* Stilla Natt (Album) Noahs Ark, Noahs Ark Norway 1987 Sell This Version
BHMC 1223 Sissel - Syng Med Oss album art Grethe Gangsøy, Signe Lund Andreassen, Sissel Kyrkjebø* Grethe Gangsøy, Signe Lund Andreassen, Sissel Kyrkjebø* - Syng Med Oss(Cass, Album) Bahama Records A/S BHMC 1223 Norway 1987 Sell This Version
SHMC 01 Sissel - Syng Med Oss album art TV-Koret Med Solistene Sissel Kyrkjebø*, Inger Johanne Håland*, Signe Lund Andreassen TV-Koret Med Solistene Sissel Kyrkjebø*, Inger Johanne Håland*, Signe Lund Andreassen - Syng Med Oss(2xCass, Album) Not On Label SHMC 01 Norway 1988 Sell This Version
Sissel - Soria Moria album art Sissel Kyrkjebø* Soria Moria (Album) Noahs Ark Norway 1989 Sell This Version
Sissel - Live album art Oslo Gospel Choir Gjest Sissel Kyrkjebø* Oslo Gospel Choir Gjest Sissel Kyrkjebø* - Live (Album) Noahs Ark Norway 1990 Sell This Version
Sissel - Gift Of Love album art Sissel Kyrkjebø* Gift Of Love (Album) Stageway Records Scandinavia 1992 Sell This Version
Sissel - Innerst I Sjelen album art Sissel Innerst I Sjelen (Album) Mercury Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Sissel - Christmas In Vienna III album art Plácido Domingo* / Sissel Kyrkjebø* / Charles Aznavour | Wiener OpernkinderchorWiener SymphonikerVjekoslav Šutej* Plácido Domingo* / Sissel Kyrkjebø* / Charles Aznavour | Wiener OpernkinderchorWiener SymphonikerVjekoslav Šutej* - Christmas In Vienna III (Album) Sony Classical Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Sissel - Everything Must Change album art Gli Scapoli, Reza Aghamir Featuring Sissel Kyrkjebø* Gli Scapoli, Reza Aghamir Featuring Sissel Kyrkjebø* - Everything Must Change (Album) Philips UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Sissel - All Good Things album art Sissel All Good Things (Album) Mercury Scandinavia 2000 Sell This Version
016 597-2 Sissel - In Symphony album art Sissel In Symphony(CD, Album) Mercury 016 597-2 Norway 2001 Sell This Version
Sissel - Sissel album art Sissel Sissel (Album) Decca US 2002 Sell This Version
Sissel - My Heart album art Sissel My Heart (Album) EmArcy, Universal Norway 2003 Sell This Version
Sissel - Nordisk Vinternatt album art Sissel Nordisk Vinternatt (Album) Mercury, Universal Norway 2005 Sell This Version
Sissel - Into Paradise album art Sissel Into Paradise (Album) Decca US 2006 Sell This Version
CFN0711-2 Sissel - Spirit Of The Season: Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra at Temple Square with Sissel album art Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Sissel Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Sissel - Spirit Of The Season: Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra at Temple Square with Sissel(CD, Album) Mormon Tabernacle Choir CFN0711-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
COZ 17661 Sissel - Northern Lights album art Sissel featuring José Carreras Sissel featuring José Carreras - Northern Lights(CD, Album) Denon COZ 17661 US 2007 Sell This Version
Sissel - Strålande Jul album art Sissel Og Odd* Sissel Og Odd* - Strålande Jul (Album) Universal Music Group Norway 2009 Sell This Version
Sissel - ... Til Deg ... album art Sissel ... Til Deg ... (Album) Mercury, Universal Music Group Norway 2010 Sell This Version
88697183152 Sissel - Christmas In Moscow album art Placido Domingo, Sissel Kyrkjebø*, José Carreras Placido Domingo, Sissel Kyrkjebø*, José Carreras - Christmas In Moscow(CD, Album) Sony Classical 88697183152 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
MC 8703 Sissel - Sissel Kyrkjebø album art Sissel Sissel Kyrkjebø(Cass, Album) Noahs Ark MC 8703 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FXS 9 Sissel - Folket Som Danser album art Sissel Kyrkjebø* - Sigvart Dagsland Sissel Kyrkjebø* - Sigvart Dagsland - Folket Som Danser(7", Single) Kirkelig Kulturverksted FXS 9 Norway 1987 Sell This Version
MdS 369, 08-011261-00 Sissel - Vårvise / Summertime album art Sissel Kyrkjebø* & Sebastian (5) Sissel Kyrkjebø* & Sebastian (5) - Vårvise / Summertime(7", Single) Medley Records, Medley Records MdS 369, 08-011261-00 Scandinavia 1987 Sell This Version