Real Name:
Sissel Kyrkjebø
Profile:
Born in Bergen, Norway, in 1969, Sissel had appeared on Norwegian television several times as a child, but came into the public eye with her stellar vocal performances at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer.
She sings in her native tongue, in addition to English and Latin, similar in style and substance as the Irish ethereal vocalist Enya.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sissel Discography Tracks

VER 491372 2 Sissel - Street Level - L'explosion 98 Hip Hop - R&B album art Various Prince Igor (as Sissel Kyrkjebo) Various - Street Level - L'explosion 98 Hip Hop - R&B(CD, Comp) Versailles VER 491372 2 France 1998 Sell This Version
09026 63250 2 Sissel - Silent Night: A Christmas In Roma album art Paddy Moloney, Marco Frisina, The Vatican Orchestra Mitt Hjerte Alltid Vanker / My Heart Is Always With Jesus Paddy Moloney, Marco Frisina, The Vatican Orchestra - Silent Night: A Christmas In Roma(HDCD, Album) Wicklow, BMG Classics, RCA 09026 63250 2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
542 936-2 Sissel - All Good Things album art Sissel Sarah's Song and 1 more… Sissel - All Good Things(CD, Album) Mercury 542 936-2 Scandinavia 2000 Sell This Version
Onepro 001 Sissel - One Day album art Sissel Sissel - One Day(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury Onepro 001 Norway 2000 Sell This Version
McCD 13 Sissel - McMusic 13 album art Various One Day Various - McMusic 13(CD, Comp) McMusic ANS McCD 13 Norway 2000 Sell This Version
158 728-2 Sissel - Where The Lost Ones Go album art Sissel & Espen Lind One Day Sissel & Espen Lind - Where The Lost Ones Go(CD, Maxi) Mercury, Universal 158 728-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
VENN 1 Sissel - Venn album art Various Sarah's Song (as S. Kyrkjebø) Various - Venn(2xCD, Comp) Spelemannsprisen, Forenede Fonogramprodusenter VENN 1 Norway 2005 Sell This Version