Sissel

Sissel

Real Name:
Sissel Kyrkjebø
Profile:
Born in Bergen, Norway, in 1969, Sissel had appeared on Norwegian television several times as a child, but came into the public eye with her stellar vocal performances at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer.
She sings in her native tongue, in addition to English and Latin, similar in style and substance as the Irish ethereal vocalist Enya.
Sites:
Variations:
[a173115]

Artist

Sissel Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

NOAH 8801 Sissel Har En Dröm(7", Single) Noahs Ark NOAH 8801 Norway 1988 Sell This Version
NOAH 8902 Sissel Kyrkjebø* Pokarekare Ana(7", Single, Promo) Noahs Ark NOAH 8902 Norway 1989 Sell This Version
858 829-2 Sissel Feat. Neil Sedaka Sissel Feat. Neil Sedaka - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do(CD, Single) Mercury 858 829-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Sissel Kyrkjebø* The Gift Of Love (Single) Stageway Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Sissel Kyrkjebø* Imagine (Single, Maxi) Stageway Records Norway 1993 Sell This Version
Sissel Kyrkjebø* Se Ilden Lyse (Maxi) Forenede Fonogramprodusenter Norway 1994 Sell This Version
Sissel Kyrkjebø* Fire In Your Heart (Duet) (Single) Mercury Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PIDP-1008 Sissel Kyrkjebø* Våkn Opp, Min Sjel(CD, Mini, Single, Promo) Pioneer (3) PIDP-1008 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
858 995-2 Sissel Eg Veit I Himmerik Ei Borg(CD, Maxi) Mercury 858 995-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
SIS Promo 01 Sissel Kyrkjebø* Mitt Hjerte Alltid Vanker(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury SIS Promo 01 Norway 1995 Sell This Version
SSK 6347 Placido Domingo, Sissel, Charles Aznavour Placido Domingo, Sissel, Charles Aznavour - Christmas In Vienna Ill(CD, Single, Car) Sony Classical SSK 6347 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
The Rapsody Feat. Warren G & Sissel The Rapsody Feat. Warren G & Sissel - Prince Igor (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings, Mercury France 1997 Sell This Version
BJPROMO 99-1 Sissel Kyrkjebø*, Triple&Touch*, Kim Sjøgren, The Little Mermaid String Quartet, Oslo Gospel Choir Sissel Kyrkjebø*, Triple&Touch*, Kim Sjøgren, The Little Mermaid String Quartet, Oslo Gospel Choir - Nu Tändas Tusen Julejus(CD, Single, Promo) Blue Jersey Records BJPROMO 99-1 Scandinavia 1999 Sell This Version
Sissel Carrier Of A Secret (Single) Universal Music Norway 2000 Sell This Version
UICM-5001 Sissel Featuring Zamfir* Sissel Featuring Zamfir* - Summer Snow(CD, Single) Mercury UICM-5001 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Onepro 001 Sissel One Day(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury Onepro 001 Norway 2000 Sell This Version
Sissel & Espen Lind Sissel & Espen Lind - Where The Lost Ones Go (Maxi, Single) Mercury, Universal Europe 2001 Sell This Version
SISSEL 1 Sissel All Good Things(CD, Single, Promo) Philips SISSEL 1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
SISSELPRO 02 Sissel Better Off Alone(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury SISSELPRO 02 Norway 2001 Sell This Version
SORTSOLPR04 Sort Sol featuring Sissel Sort Sol featuring Sissel - Elia Rising(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Mercury SORTSOLPR04 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
COL 674441 1 Peter Jöback Och Sissel Kyrkjebø* Peter Jöback Och Sissel Kyrkjebø* - Gå Inte Förbi(CD, Single) Columbia COL 674441 1 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
UNIPROCD14 Sissel O Tysta Ensamhet(CDr, Single, Promo) Mercury, Universal Music Group UNIPROCD14 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
8701 Sissel Vem(7", Single) Noahs Ark 8701 Norway Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PICP-1040 Sissel Kyrkjebø* Amazing Grace(CD, Album, Comp) Pioneer LDC PICP-1040 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Placido Domingo, José Carreras, Sissel Kyrkjebø*, Charles Aznavour, Dionne Warwick Placido Domingo, José Carreras, Sissel Kyrkjebø*, Charles Aznavour, Dionne Warwick - The Best Of Christmas In Vienna (Comp) Sony Classical Europe 1996 Sell This Version