Sissel

Sissel

Real Name:
Sissel Kyrkjebø
Profile:
Born in Bergen, Norway, in 1969, Sissel had appeared on Norwegian television several times as a child, but came into the public eye with her stellar vocal performances at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer.
She sings in her native tongue, in addition to English and Latin, similar in style and substance as the Irish ethereal vocalist Enya.
Sites:
Variations:
[a173115]

Artist

Sissel Discography Tracks

Compilations

Sissel Fire In Your Heart - The Best Of Sissel (Comp) Mercury Japan 1998 Sell This Version
5100352000 Placido Domingo, José Carreras, Luciano Pavarotti, Patricia Kaas, Charlotte Church, Vanessa Williams, Helmut Lotti, Sarah Brightman, Ying Huang, Sissel, Alejandro Fernández, Gumpoldskirchner Spatzen, Wiener Opernkinderchor Placido Domingo, José Carreras, Luciano Pavarotti, Patricia Kaas, Charlotte Church, Vanessa Williams, Helmut Lotti, Sarah Brightman, Ying Huang, Sissel, Alejandro Fernández, Gumpoldskirchner Spatzen, Wiener Opernkinderchor - Best Of Christmas In Vienna(CD, Comp) Sony Classical 5100352000 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Sissel De Beste 1986-2006 (Comp) Mercury, Universal Norway 2006 Sell This Version

Videos

MS8548 Sissel Northern Lights(DVD, NTSC, Multichannel) DENON MS8548 US 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Sissel Utdrag Fra All Good Things(CDr, Smplr, Promo) Mercury none Norway 2000 Sell This Version
SYMPHONYPROMO 01 Sissel Sissel In Symphony(CD, Smplr, Promo, Car) Mercury SYMPHONYPROMO 01 Norway 2001 Sell This Version