Scott Storch

Real Name:
Scott Spencer Storch
Profile:
Hip-Hop producer and songwriter, born December 16th, 1973 in Long Island, NY, USA (now living in L.A., USA) who originally started out as keyboard player with The Roots as well as G. Love and Special Sauce. He has since then become a very successful Hip Hop producer and a well known producer involved in mainstream Hip-Hop (working with such artists as Dr. Dre, Chris Brown, Beyoncé, 50 Cent, Busta Rhymes, Fat Joe, Nas, Snoop Dogg, Jay-Z, Game, Lil Kim, Ludacris, Mobb Deep, R. Kelly, LOX, Rick Ross, Christina Aguilera, Daddy Yankee, .)
His uncle is Jeremy Storch.
He's the owner of Scott Storch Music and Tuff Jew Productions, LLC.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

EOM-ED-42818 Tell You Somethin — Scott Storch B-Real × Scott Storch B-Real × Scott Storch - Tell You Somethin (Album) Ruffnation Records EOM-ED-42818 US 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Scott Storch 2006 EP — Scott Storch Scott Storch Scott Storch 2006 EP(12", EP, Promo) Not On Label none 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none 2006 EP No.2 — Scott Storch Scott Storch 2006 EP No.2(12", EP, Promo) Not On Label none 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

DOORN212AP Brick Wall — Scott Storch Tai* & Scott Storch Ft. Hell Yes Tai* & Scott Storch Ft. Hell Yes - Brick Wall(2xFile, MP3, 320) Doorn Records DOORN212AP Netherlands 2015

Reviews

Add Review

jussumen

jussumen

January 10, 2005
edited over 18 years ago
Scott Storch is an extra ordinary producer. Hailing from Philly , Scott teamed up with DR DRE in the late nineties during the Production-process of the CHRONIC 2001 album (which was released in 1998).
Rumors say that a lot of DRE Productions weer in fact by Scott Storch, since he is an expert Piano and Keyboard Player and was involved in the making of Dre's Beats at least on Keyboards. e learned a lot from this Icon..
I checked his name first on THA LAST MEAL, Snoop Dogg's best No Limit Album , where Scott storch produced most of the trax on this arguably best album in Snoops career, (at least after DRR and Pre Neptunes)... Besides West Coast Rappers like Xzibit and Snoop, Mobb Deep bought some of his Beats . You can easily tell a Scott Storch Beat, like you could tell a DRE Beat in the mid nineties- Scott improved DRE's formula and creates the most headbanging necksnappers. His biggest Shot though was for a new crew lead by FAT JOE - The TERROR SQUAD and the SMASH HIT of the Year 2004 "LEAN BACK" ( played more than 1 Million times on US Radio !!! ) .
There you have all the ingredients , that make up a dope Storch Beat.

Videos (4)

Edit