The Motowns

Real Name:
Dave Sumner (3), Douglas Meakin, Lally Stott, Michael Brill and Mike Logan (2)
Profile:
The Motowns were a British beat music group (1966-1970) during the second half of the sixties known in Italy as part of the so-called British invasion.
The group was founded in Liverpool by guitarist Douglas Albert Meakin (born March 17, 1945 ), a school friends of Beatles' drummer Ringo Starr, who in the early sixties played in specialized youth ensembles in Merseysound .

The members of the group were:

Douglas "Dougie" Meakin on guitar and vocals
Harold "Lally" Stott, lead vocal and solo guitar
Tony Crowley on the drums
Mike "Saint" Logan at the piano
Robbie "Little" Scott on the electric bass

Arrived in Florence just in the days of a 1966 flood , in which they lost most of their instruments and their amplification system.
Disbanded when in 1970,lead singer Lally Stott chose to pursue a solo career, but was killed in a traffic accident in 1977 while riding a small commuter bike close to his home town of Prescot. The other members became session musicians with their own storied backgrounds.

Were signed to RCA Italiana, Durium, Carosello, and Cinevox.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | The Motowns
[a1733033]

Artist

Albums

The Motowns - Si, Proprio album art I Motowns* Si, Proprio (Album) RCA Italiana Italy 1967 Sell This Version
The Motowns - Motowns album art The Motowns Motowns (Album) Cinevox Italy 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

The Motowns - Prendi La Chitarra E Vai / Per Quanto Io Ci Provi album art The Motowns Prendi La Chitarra E Vai / Per Quanto Io Ci Provi RCA Italiana Italy 1966 Sell This Version
The Motowns - Sagamafina / Mister Jones album art Motowns* Sagamafina / Mister Jones RCA Italiana, RCA Italiana, RCA, RCA Italy 1967 Sell This Version
The Motowns - Prendi La Chitarra E Vai / Una Come Lei album art The Motowns Prendi La Chitarra E Vai / Una Come Lei RCA Italiana, RCA Italiana Italy 1967 Sell This Version
The Motowns - Fuoco (Fire) album art The Motowns Fuoco (Fire) (Single) Durium Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Ld A 7585 The Motowns - Dentro La Fontana album art The Motowns Dentro La Fontana(7") Durium Ld A 7585 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
The Motowns - Sogno, Sogno, Sogno album art The Motowns Sogno, Sogno, Sogno Durium Italy 1969 Sell This Version
The Motowns - Na Na Hey Hey Kiss Him Goodbye album art The Motowns Na Na Hey Hey Kiss Him Goodbye (Single) Durium Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Ld A 7616 The Motowns / Marcello's Ferial The Motowns / Marcello's Ferial - Dai Vieni Giù (Blueberry Blue) / Michael(7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 7616 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
CI 20254 The Motowns - Lassù / Sai Forse T'Amerò  album art The Motowns Lassù / Sai Forse T'Amerò (7", Single) Carosello CI 20254 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
FB-33.398 The Motowns - Miraggio D'Estate album art Motowns* Miraggio D'Estate(7", Single) Fermata FB-33.398 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
MDF JB 026 The Motowns - Back To My Baby album art The Motowns Back To My Baby(7", Jukebox) Cinevox MDF JB 026 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
45UP 51 The Motowns - Untitled album art The Motowns, Ricky Shayne, The Supremes, Lucio Dalla The Motowns, Ricky Shayne, The Supremes, Lucio Dalla - Untitled(7", Promo) RCA Italiana 45UP 51 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
DU 7-7038 The Motowns - Hola Maria album art The Motowns Hola Maria(7", Single) Durium DU 7-7038 Peru Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

82876614642 The Motowns - 4 Per 4 album art The Motowns / Mike Liddell & Gli Atomi / The Primitives (2) / The Rokes The Motowns / Mike Liddell & Gli Atomi / The Primitives (2) / The Rokes - 4 Per 4(CD, Comp) RCA, BMG Italy 82876614642 Europe 2004 Sell This Version