Phil Kelsall

Real Name:
Philip Julian Kelsall
Profile:
Philip Julian "Phil" Kelsall MBE ALCM (born 13 July 1956) is an English theatre organist who has been principal organist at the Blackpool Tower Ballroom since 1977. Born in Warrington he was inspired to learn the instrument by Reginald Dixon and was initially appointed as organist for the Tower Circus band aged 18 in 1975; he also deputised for Ernest Broadbent in the Ballroom itself. This followed his attending Rossall School in Fleetwood, an independent day and boarding school where he was taught by Robin Proctor who subsequently became Director of Music at Cheltenham College. After Ernest Broadbent's retirement, he was appointed Tower organist in 1977.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Phil Kelsall
[a1734634]

Artist

Albums

OU 2211, 0C 054-06 727 Phil Kelsall - Thank You For The Music album art Phil Kelsall Thank You For The Music(LP, Album) One-Up, One-Up OU 2211, 0C 054-06 727 UK 1978 Sell This Version
NTS 176, 0C 058-07 046 Phil Kelsall - The Blackpool Bounce album art Phil Kelsall The Blackpool Bounce(LP) EMI, EMI NTS 176, 0C 058-07 046 UK 1979 Sell This Version
NTS 196, 0C 058-07 185 Phil Kelsall - Blackpool Sing-Song album art Phil Kelsall Blackpool Sing-Song(LP) EMI, EMI NTS 196, 0C 058-07 185 UK 1980 Sell This Version
TC-NTS 219, 0C 254-07 432 Phil Kelsall - Ticket To Ride album art Phil Kelsall Ticket To Ride (Album) EMI, EMI TC-NTS 219, 0C 254-07 432 UK 1981 Sell This Version
NTS 234, 0C 048-07 642 Phil Kelsall - Meet Me At The Tower album art Phil Kelsall Meet Me At The Tower(LP, Album) EMI, EMI NTS 234, 0C 048-07 642 UK 1982 Sell This Version
NTS 236, 0C 048-07 711 Phil Kelsall - Blackpool Dance Party album art Phil Kelsall Blackpool Dance Party(LP, Album) EMI, EMI NTS 236, 0C 048-07 711 UK 1983 Sell This Version
NTS 1078381 Phil Kelsall - I've Heard That Song Before album art Phil Kelsall I've Heard That Song Before(LP) EMI Records Ltd. NTS 1078381 UK 1984 Sell This Version
EG 24 0271 1 Phil Kelsall - Party Dance Night album art Phil Kelsall Party Dance Night(LP, Album) EMI EG 24 0271 1 UK 1985 Sell This Version
EMS 1171, 24 0511 1 Phil Kelsall - Fascinating Rhythm album art Phil Kelsall Fascinating Rhythm(LP) Columbia, Columbia EMS 1171, 24 0511 1 UK 1986 Sell This Version
GRALP 23 Phil Kelsall - All I Ask Of You album art Phil Kelsall All I Ask Of You (Album) Grasmere GRALP 23 UK 1987 Sell This Version
GRALP 18 Phil Kelsall - It's Just The Time For Dancing album art Phil Kelsall It's Just The Time For Dancing(LP) Grasmere GRALP 18 UK 1987 Sell This Version
GRTC 25 Phil Kelsall - Unforgettable Hits Of The 50s album art Phil Kelsall Unforgettable Hits Of The 50s (Album) Grasmere GRTC 25 UK 1988 Sell This Version
GRALP 36 Phil Kelsall - Love Changes Everything album art Phil Kelsall Love Changes Everything (Album) Grasmere GRALP 36 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PWK 109 Phil Kelsall - Beneath The Lights Of Home album art Phil Kelsall Beneath The Lights Of Home (Album) Pickwick Compact Discs PWK 109 UK 1989 Sell This Version
GRCD 39 Phil Kelsall - Sequence Dance Favourites album art Phil Kelsall Sequence Dance Favourites (Album) Grasmere GRCD 39 UK 1990 Sell This Version
GRTC 43 Phil Kelsall - Blackpool Magic album art Phil Kelsall Blackpool Magic (Album) Grasmere GRTC 43 UK 1991 Sell This Version
GRCD 47 Phil Kelsall - Blue Velvet album art Phil Kelsall Blue Velvet(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 47 UK 1991 Sell This Version
GRALP 50 Phil Kelsall - Come Dancing At The Tower Ballroom album art Phil Kelsall Come Dancing At The Tower Ballroom (Album) Grasmere GRALP 50 UK 1992 Sell This Version
GRCD 54 Phil Kelsall - Some Enchanted Evening album art Phil Kelsall Some Enchanted Evening(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 54 UK 1992 Sell This Version
GROS CD1 Phil Kelsall - The Phil Kelsall Selection album art Phil Kelsall The Phil Kelsall Selection(CD, Album) Grasmere GROS CD1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
GRCD 58 Phil Kelsall - I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside album art Phil Kelsall I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 58 UK 1993 Sell This Version
GRCD 62 Phil Kelsall - Congratulations album art Phil Kelsall Congratulations(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 62 UK 1994 Sell This Version
GRCD 60 Phil Kelsall - Steppin' Out album art Phil Kelsall Steppin' Out(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 60 UK 1994 Sell This Version
GRCD 64 Phil Kelsall - Strictly for Dancing album art Phil Kelsall Strictly for Dancing(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 64 UK 1994 Sell This Version
GRCD 70 Phil Kelsall - Swinging Sleigh Bells album art Phil Kelsall Swinging Sleigh Bells(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 70 UK 1995 Sell This Version