Ad

Count Ossie

Count Ossie

Real Name:Oswald Williams
Profile:

Nyahbinghi drumming is not exclusive to the Nyahbinghi branch but is common to all Rastafarians. However, Count Ossie (died 1976) appear to be the first to put nyahbinghi drumming to records and so helped to establish and maintain Rastafari culture through music; incorporating influences from traditional Jamaican Kumina drumming with songs and rhythms learned from the recordings of Nigerian musician Babatunde Olatunji.

Aliases:Oswald Williams
Variations:
Viewing All | Count Ossie

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0