Zoot Simms

Real Name:
Noel Bartholomew Simms
Profile:
Zoot Simms was a pseudonym used by Noel "Scully" Simms (born 1935, Kingston, Jamaica – died 4 February 2017, Kingston, Jamaica) a Jamaican ska, rocksteady and reggae foundation singer and multi-instrumentalist. He began his musical career in the 1950's, singing alongside his schoolfriend Arthur "Bunny" Robinson in a duo known as Simms And Robinson, later Bunny & Skully. They are arguably the first Jamaican artists to release a record single. Later in life Scully lost his sight to glaucoma and despite this he continued to write and record songs. He is considered as one of Jamaica's most gifted percussionists and collaborated on numerous recordings. His nickname is variously spelled as "Scully" or "Skully".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Zoot Simms Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Zoot Simms - Press Along Prince / Peace Be Still album art Zoot Sims* / Prince Buster, Prince Buster All Stars* Zoot Sims* / Prince Buster, Prince Buster All Stars* - Press Along Prince / Peace Be Still (Single) Voice Of The People Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - Golden Pen / So You Shot Reds album art Zoot Sims* / Eric Morris* Zoot Sims* / Eric Morris* - Golden Pen / So You Shot Reds (Single) Blue Beat UK 1963 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - 100 Ton Megaton / Press Along album art Prince Buster All Stars* / Zoot Simms Prince Buster All Stars* / Zoot Simms - 100 Ton Megaton / Press Along (Single) Blue Beat UK 1963 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - See Dem A Come / Good Times Roll album art Zoot Simms & Ken Parker Zoot Simms & Ken Parker - See Dem A Come / Good Times Roll Coxsone Records Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
none Zoot Simms - Miss Highty Tighty / Bye Bye Baby album art Westmorelites* / Zoot Simms Westmorelites* / Zoot Simms - Miss Highty Tighty / Bye Bye Baby(7", Promo) Muzik City Records none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
BS 118 Zoot Simms - Bye Bye Baby  / Heart For Sale   album art Zoot Simms / Al Campbell & The Thrillers Zoot Simms / Al Campbell & The Thrillers - Bye Bye Baby / Heart For Sale (7", Single) Blue Cat Records BS 118 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms, Freedom Singers Zoot Simms, Freedom Singers - Proud Mary/ Mini-Skirt (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - Oppression album art Alton* & Zoot* Alton* & Zoot* - Oppression Ackee UK 1972 Sell This Version
SO 3147 Zoot Simms - Small Garden album art Zoot Simms Small Garden(7") Studio One SO 3147 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - African / Popcorn Reggae album art Zoot Simms African / Popcorn Reggae Studio One Jamaica 2013 Sell This Version
none Zoot Simms - Oppression / Push Pull  album art Alton* & Zoot* / Pablove Black* Alton* & Zoot* / Pablove Black* - Oppression / Push Pull (7", RP) Studio One none Jamaica 2013 Sell This Version
none Zoot Simms - Small Garden / She Boom (Version) album art Zoot Simms / Alton* & The New Establishment Zoot Simms / Alton* & The New Establishment - Small Garden / She Boom (Version)(7", RP) Coxson none Jamaica 2013 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - Don't Know What You're Doing album art Alton* & Zoot* Alton* & Zoot* - Don't Know What You're Doing Soul Jazz Records UK 2018 Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - Make Up / Tit For Tat album art John Holt / Zoot Simms John Holt / Zoot Simms - Make Up / Tit For Tat (Single) Studio One Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - We Can Talk It Over / Jamaica Bag album art Zoot Simms / Sound Demention* Zoot Simms / Sound Demention* - We Can Talk It Over / Jamaica Bag (Single) Coxsone Records Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Zoot Simms - Misty / Give Love album art Alton Elliss* / Zoot Simms / Barry Brown Alton Elliss* / Zoot Simms / Barry Brown - Misty / Give Love Music Lab (2) US Unknown Sell This Version
CS. 1061 Zoot Simms - Misty / Doctor Dick album art Alton* & Zoot* / Lee Perry Alton* & Zoot* / Lee Perry - Misty / Doctor Dick(7") Coxson CS. 1061 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Zoot Simms - Know Your Friend album art Zoot Simms Know Your Friend(7", W/Lbl) Lee (2) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Zoot Simms - When The Time Comes  album art Zoot Simms When The Time Comes (7") Studio One none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Zoot Simms, Lester Sterling And Vin Gordon Zoot Simms, Lester Sterling And Vin Gordon - Reggae Rumble / African Chant(7", W/Lbl) Coxsone Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Zoot Simms - Rude Boy Prayer  album art Alton Ellis, Zoot Simms, Peter Austin Alton Ellis, Zoot Simms, Peter Austin - Rude Boy Prayer (7") Studio One none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version