C-Bo

Real Name:
Shawn Thomas
Profile:
C-Bo, born Shawn “Cowboy” Thomas on 1971 in the Garden Block area of Sacramento, California. He has sold over 3.5 million albums independently since 1993. He is currently signed to West Coast Mafia Records. C-Bo, notoriously known for his relationship with law enforcement, was one of the first rappers to be jailed due to his lyrical content, a scathing critique of political officials and police on his track "Deadly Game", and unsuccessfully argued for appeal 3 times, while gaining nationwide attention for arguably his most successful mainstream album. He was arrested in California in 1998, under the suspicion that his violent rap lyrics violated his parole. He then in Ohio, rapped his court statement to the presiding judge, who gave C-Bo probation on the condition that he also rap in a Public Service Announcement. Apart from his extensive work as a solo artist he has also worked with a wide variety of known Rappers such as Tupac Shakur, E-40, Yukmouth, Spice 1, Tech N9ne, Dru Down, Kokane, Daz Dillinger and Brotha Lynch Hung. C-Bo is also part of the bay-area super group Thug Lordz, along with frequent collaborators Spice 1 and Yukmouth.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

C-Bo Discography Tracks

Albums

C-Bo - Gas Chamber album art C-Bo Gas Chamber (Album) AWOL Records (3) US 1993 Sell This Version
C-Bo - Tales From The Crypt album art C-Bo Tales From The Crypt (Album) AWOL Records (3) US 1995 Sell This Version
C-Bo - One Life 2 Live album art C-Bo One Life 2 Live (Album) AWOL Records (3) US 1997 Sell This Version
C-Bo - Til My Casket Drops album art C-Bo Til My Casket Drops (Album) AWOL Records (3), On The Run Music, Noo Trybe Records US 1998 Sell This Version
C-Bo - The Final Chapter album art C-Bo The Final Chapter (Album) AWOL Records (3), Noo Trybe Records US 1999 Sell This Version
C-Bo - Enemy Of The State album art C-Bo Enemy Of The State (Album) Warlock Records, West Coast Mafia Records US 2000 Sell This Version
C-Bo - Blocc Movement album art Brotha Lynch Hung & C-Bo Brotha Lynch Hung & C-Bo - Blocc Movement (Album) JCOR Entertainment US 2001 Sell This Version
C-Bo - West Coast Mafia album art C-Bo West Coast Mafia (Album) West Coast Mafia Records US 2002 Sell This Version
C-Bo - Life As A Rider album art C-Bo Life As A Rider (Album) West Coast Mafia Records, Warlock Records US 2002 Sell This Version
82433 92009 2 0 C-Bo - West Side Ryders album art C-Bo West Side Ryders(CD, Album) West Coast Mafia Records 82433 92009 2 0 US 2003 Sell This Version
WCF-2010 C-Bo - The Mobfather (Return Of The Bald Headed Nut) album art C-Bo The Mobfather (Return Of The Bald Headed Nut)(CD, Album) West Coast Mafia Records WCF-2010 US 2003 Sell This Version
WR-2883-2 C-Bo - Desert Eagle album art C-Bo Desert Eagle(CD, Album) Warlock Records WR-2883-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
C-Bo - In Thugz We Trust album art Yukmouth & C-Bo As Thug Lordz* Yukmouth & C-Bo As Thug Lordz* - In Thugz We Trust (Album) West Coast Mafia Records, Smoke-A-Lot Records US 2004 Sell This Version
JLM/MAGMA #240 C-Bo - C-Bo's Lost Sessions album art C-Bo C-Bo's Lost Sessions(CD, Comp) JLM Entertainment, Magma Records (7) JLM/MAGMA #240 US 2004 Sell This Version
none C-Bo - In Thugz We Trust & That Fire Snippets CD & Bonus C-Bo Mix CD album art Yukmouth & C-Bo As The Thug Lordz & E-40 Presents Bosko Yukmouth & C-Bo As The Thug Lordz & E-40 Presents Bosko - In Thugz We Trust & That Fire Snippets CD & Bonus C-Bo Mix CD(CD, Promo, Smplr) West Coast Mafia Records, Smoke-A-Lot Records, Sick Wid' It Records, Jus Family Records none US 2004 Sell This Version
82433 92025 2 8 C-Bo - West Side Ryders II album art C-Bo West Side Ryders II(CD, Album) West Coast Mafia Records 82433 92025 2 8 US 2005 Sell This Version
none C-Bo - In Thugs We Trust - Tha Mix Tape album art Yukmouth & C-Bo As Thug Lordz* Yukmouth & C-Bo As Thug Lordz* - In Thugs We Trust - Tha Mix Tape(CD, Album) Siccness.net none US 2005 Sell This Version
SUO 3042 C-Bo - Presents : 100 Racks In My Backpack album art C-Bo & Secial Guest San Quinn C-Bo & Secial Guest San Quinn - Presents : 100 Racks In My Backpack(CD, Album + DVD-V) Hunid Racks, Sumo Records (2) SUO 3042 US 2006 Sell This Version
none C-Bo - West Coast Mafia Boss (The "Money To Burn" Mixtape) album art C-Bo West Coast Mafia Boss (The "Money To Burn" Mixtape)(CD, Mixtape) West Coast Mafia Records, Timeless Entertainment none US 2006 Sell This Version
WCF-2028 C-Bo - Money To Burn album art C-Bo Money To Burn(CD, Album) West Coast Mafia Records WCF-2028 US 2006 Sell This Version
85945 00010 3 3 C-Bo - The Moment Of Truth album art C-Bo & Killa Tay C-Bo & Killa Tay - The Moment Of Truth(CD, Album) Siccness.net 85945 00010 3 3 US 2006 Sell This Version
82757 75270 2 6 C-Bo - Ready Made album art C-Bo Presents: Marvaless C-Bo Presents: Marvaless - Ready Made(CD, Album, Enh) West Coast Mafia Records, Frisco Street Show 82757 75270 2 6 US 2007 Sell This Version
WCF-2032 C-Bo - West Side Ryders III album art C-Bo West Side Ryders III(CD, Album) West Coast Mafia Records WCF-2032 US 2007 Sell This Version
WCF-CD-2038 C-Bo - West Side Ryders IV album art C-Bo West Side Ryders IV(CD, Album) KOCH Entertainment WCF-CD-2038 2008 Sell This Version
none C-Bo - West Coast Mafia Music album art C-Bo West Coast Mafia Music(CD, Mixtape) Cashville Records, West Coast Mafia Records none US 2010 Sell This Version