Constance Garnett

Real Name:
Constance Clara Garnett née Black
Profile:
English translator of 19th-century Russian literature, born 19 December 1861 in Brighton, England, died 17 December 1946 at The Cearne, Crockham Hill, Kent, England. She was one of the first translators into English of the works of Aleksandr Pushkin, Leo Tolstoy, Fyodor Dostoevsky and Anton Chekhov, among others. Mother of David Garnett.
Sites:
[a1738563]

Artist

Writing & Arrangement

AL 3448/9 Constance Garnett - Uncle Vanya album art Anton Chekhov Anton Chekhov - Uncle Vanya(2xLP, Mono + Box) Philips AL 3448/9 UK 1963 Sell This Version
CDL 5325 Anton Chekhov Anton Chekhov - Three Sisters(3xCass) Caedmon Records CDL 5325 US 1967 Sell This Version
TRS 325 Constance Garnett - Three Sisters album art Anton Chekhov Anton Chekhov - Three Sisters(3xLP + Box) Caedmon Records TRS 325 US 1967 Sell This Version
Constance Garnett - Librivox Short Story Collection 049 album art Various The Husband Various - Librivox Short Story Collection 049 (Comp) LibriVox US 2011