Candi Staton

Real Name:
Canzetta Staton-Sussewell née Canzetta Staton
Profile:
Soul - R&B - disco - gospel singer - record label owner

Born on 13th March 1940, Hanceville, Alabama, U.S.A.
She was married to Clarence Carter (1970 - 1973) and John Sussewell (1980 - 1998, with whom she co-founded the gospel label (Beracah Records)). Mother of Cassandra Hightower and the drummer Marcus Williams (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ST-4201 Candi Staton - I'm Just A Prisoner album art Candi Staton I'm Just A Prisoner (Album) Fame (3) ST-4201 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST-4201 Candi Staton - I'm Just A Prisoner album art Candi Staton I'm Just A Prisoner(LP, Album, Los) Fame (3) ST-4201 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST-4202 Candi Staton - Stand By Your Man album art Candi Staton Stand By Your Man (Album) Fame (3) ST-4202 US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS 29402 Candi Staton - Candi Staton album art Candi Staton Candi Staton (Album) Fame (3) UAS 29402 France 1972 Sell This Version
WBC 1267 Candi Staton - Candi album art Candi Staton Candi (Album) Warner Bros. Records WBC 1267 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
BS 2948 Candi Staton - Young Hearts Run Free album art Candi Staton Young Hearts Run Free (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2948 US 1976 Sell This Version
WB 56 360, BS 3040 Candi Staton - Music Speaks Louder Than Words album art Candi Staton Music Speaks Louder Than Words (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 56 360, BS 3040 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
BSK 3207 Candi Staton - House Of Love album art Candi Staton House Of Love (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3207 US 1978 Sell This Version
BSK 3333 Candi Staton - Chance album art Candi Staton Chance (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3333 US 1979 Sell This Version
K 56803 Candi Staton - Candi Staton album art Candi Staton Candi Staton (Album) Warner Bros. Records K 56803 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SOS LP 060 Candi Staton - Nightlites album art Candi Staton Nightlites (Album) Sugar Hill Records SOS LP 060 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
BRI-C 1001 Candi Staton - Make Me An Instrument album art Candi Staton Make Me An Instrument (Album) Beracah Records BRI-C 1001 US 1983 Sell This Version
BRI-1010 Candi Staton - The Anointing album art Candi Staton The Anointing (Album) Beracah Records BRI-1010 US 1985 Sell This Version
BRI-2001 Candi Staton - Sing A Song album art Candi Staton Sing A Song (Album) Beracah Records BRI-2001 US 1986 Sell This Version
BRI-2010 Candi Staton - Love Lifted Me album art Candi Staton Love Lifted Me(LP, Album) Beracah Records BRI-2010 US 1988 Sell This Version
BRI-2020 Candi Staton - Stand Up And Be A Witness album art Candi Staton Stand Up And Be A Witness (Album) Blue Moon BRI-2020 US 1989 Sell This Version
BRI-2040 Candi Staton - Standing On The Promises album art Candi Staton Standing On The Promises (Album) Beracah Records BRI-2040 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDK 9160, 0150 9591602 0 Candi Staton - It's Time! album art Candi Staton It's Time! (Album) Beracah Records, Beracah Records CDK 9160, 0150 9591602 0 UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
1276 Candi Staton - Cover Me album art Candi Staton Cover Me (Album) Beracah Records, CGI Records (2) 1276 US 1997 Sell This Version
AVTCD-95231 Candi Staton - Outside In album art Candi Staton Outside In (Album) React AVTCD-95231 Asia 1999 Sell This Version
54425-2 Candi Staton - Here's A Blessing album art Candi Staton Here's A Blessing(CD, Album) Beracah Records 54425-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
54471-2 Candi Staton - Christmas In My Heart album art Candi Staton Christmas In My Heart(CD, Album) Beracah Records 54471-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
54960-4 Candi Staton Proverbs 31 Woman(Cass, Album) Lightyear 54960-4 US 2002 Sell This Version
0946 356257 2 1 Candi Staton - His Hands album art Candi Staton His Hands (Album) Honest Jon's Records 0946 356257 2 1 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
HJRCDDJ37, 50999-693763-2-0 Candi Staton - Who's Hurting Now? album art Candi Staton Who's Hurting Now? (Album) Honest Jon's Records HJRCDDJ37, 50999-693763-2-0 UK 2008 Sell This Version