India

Real Name:
Linda Viera Caballero
Profile:
India – Also known as La India in the latin music industry. Born on March 9, 1970 as Linda Viera Caballero in Río Piedras, Puerto Rico, and raised in the Bronx, New York City, USA.

Worked as backing vocalist on latin-freestyle artists TKA's track "Come Get My Love" (1986), even featuring on its back cover, when she was 14. Then under the tutelage of producer John "Jellybean" Benitez on a couple of tracks including her track "Dancing On The Fire" (1988) (with co-producer Louie Vega who she had been introduced to in her mid-teens, and would later go on to marry in 1990, though divorce in 1996).

Signing briefly to Reprise Records, who supposedly planned on making her the Latin version of Madonna –Jellybean's other main find earlier in his career– where both Jellybean and Louie Vega produced her album "Breaking Night" (1990).

However, it wasn't until her major involvement in the music business working with Louie Vega and Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez on various projects mainly in the mid-1990's whilst in her twenties, for which she achieved great success. The three tracks of note during this time were as Masters At Work with "I Can't Get No Sleep" (1993), and "To Be In Love" (1997), along with their Nuyorican Soul project track "Runaway" (1997).

Alongside work on latin-house music into the early 2000's, she also became more involved in the more purist latin arena around the late 1990's, and in fact on these projects the name La India was generally used.

Whilst moving her career and concentrating on latin music, she built quite a reputation as 'The Princess Of Salsa' garnering three Grammy Award and two Latin Grammy Award nominations. She has collaborated with her godmother Celia Cruz, and many other artists like Marc Anthony, Gloria Estefan and even Tito Puente, releasing several albums of her own.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

India - Breaking Night album art India Breaking Night (Album) Reprise Records US 1990 Sell This Version
India - Llegó La India... Via Eddie Palmieri album art La India*, Eddie Palmieri La India*, Eddie Palmieri - Llegó La India... Via Eddie Palmieri (Album) Soho Sounds US 1992 Sell This Version
India - Dicen Que Soy album art India Dicen Que Soy (Album) RMM Records Venezuela 1994 Sell This Version
India - Jazzin' album art Tito Puente & India With Special Guest Count Basie Orchestra Tito Puente & India With Special Guest Count Basie Orchestra - Jazzin' (Album) Bellaphon Spain 1996 Sell This Version
India - Mega Mix album art India Mega Mix (Comp, Album) RMM Records, Soho Latino US 1996 Sell This Version
India - Sobre El Fuego album art India Sobre El Fuego (Album) RMM Records US 1997 Sell This Version
India - Sola album art India Sola (Album) RMM Records US 1999 Sell This Version
India - Latin Song Bird (Mi Alma Y Corazón) album art India Latin Song Bird (Mi Alma Y Corazón) (Album) Sony Discos US 2002 Sell This Version
0883 40004 2 India - Soy Diferente album art India Soy Diferente(CD, Album) Univision Music Group 0883 40004 2 US 2006 Sell This Version
India - Única album art India Única (Album) Top Stop Music Mexico 2010 Sell This Version
India - Si Te Digo No album art Kosanost Feat. India Kosanost Feat. India - Si Te Digo No Netswork Digital Records Spain 2011
India - Intensamente Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel album art India Intensamente Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel (Album) Top Stop Music Colombia 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

India - Dancing On The Fire album art India Dancing On The Fire (Maxi) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
India - Right From The Start album art India Right From The Start (Maxi, Single) Reprise Records US 1989 Sell This Version
India - The Lover Who Rocks You (All Night) album art India The Lover Who Rocks You (All Night) (Maxi) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1989 Sell This Version
India - You Should Be Loving Me album art India You Should Be Loving Me (Single) Reprise Records US 1990 Sell This Version
shs 81893 India - Mi Primera Rumba album art India Mi Primera Rumba(7", Single, Promo) Soho Sounds shs 81893 US 1992 Sell This Version
CDP-10097 India - Vivir Sin Ti album art India Vivir Sin Ti(CD, Single, Promo) RMM Records, Sony Tropical CDP-10097 US 1992 Sell This Version
India - When You Touch Me album art Masters At Work Featuring India Masters At Work Featuring India - When You Touch Me (Maxi) Cutting Records US 1993 Sell This Version
India - I Can't Get No Sleep album art Masters At Work Featuring India Masters At Work Featuring India - I Can't Get No Sleep (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records Italy 1993 Sell This Version
India - Love & Happiness (Yemaya Y Ochún) (The Tribal EP) album art River Ocean Featuring India River Ocean Featuring India - Love & Happiness (Yemaya Y Ochún) (The Tribal EP) (EP, Maxi, Single) Strictly Rhythm Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
India - Oye Como Va album art Tito Puente Jr. & The Latin Rhythm Featuring Tito Puente, India & Cali Aleman Tito Puente Jr. & The Latin Rhythm Featuring Tito Puente, India & Cali Aleman - Oye Como Va (Maxi, Single) Puente Records US 1995 Sell This Version
India - Everybody Salsa album art Tito Puente Jr. & The Latin Rhythm Featuring Tito Puente, India & Cali Aleman Tito Puente Jr. & The Latin Rhythm Featuring Tito Puente, India & Cali Aleman - Everybody Salsa (Maxi) Puente Records US 1995 Sell This Version
DPRO 11387 India - Banderas album art India Banderas(CD, Single, Promo) EMI Latin DPRO 11387 US 1996 Sell This Version
MAW 016 India - La India Con La Voe (Viva Puerto Rico) album art India La India Con La Voe (Viva Puerto Rico)(12", TP) MAW Records MAW 016 US 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

chsf

chsf

July 15, 2006
edited over 12 years ago
Ah, the legendary, shriektastic La India. Seldom heard in tune on any production, but at least on "Seduce me now" it lends her expression the touch of desperation such a song needs.

Videos (59) Edit