Bong-Ra

Bong-Ra

Real Name:
Jason Köhnen
Profile:
Bong-Ra's trademark 'jungle rock' style has been moulded over the past 6 to 7 years to become a recognizable and addictive sound. Although his compositions and tracks may vary there's always an adrenaline rush of some sort buzzing around. Mostly recognized for his part in the 'Yardcore' or 'Raggacore' sub genre, his tracks differ significantly and crossover ranges of styles which have played a part in his musical development, be it Metal, Gabba, Jazz, Rave or Jungle...and so on. Most important is the energy and mood of each track produced.

Since the Bong-Ra birth in 1997 there's been list of releases on various different labels such as Djax-X-Beats (NL), Death$ucker Records (UK), Russian Roulette Recordings (D), Supertracks (NL), Hydrophonic Records (IT), Soothsayer Recordings (USA) and Bruchstellen Records (D). Releasing two full length CD's in 1998 (New Millennium Dreadz) and 2003 (Bikini Bandits, Kill! Kill! Kill!).

In 2001 Clash Records was set up to release vinyl series of 7-inches with hardcore ragga jungle mayhem, seeing there wasn't much of that stuff being released around that time. In 2004 second label Kriss Records was set up to release more mash-up breakcore anarchy as 4-track EP's on 12-inch. The 'Breakcore a Go-Go!' nights we're the first Dutch regular bi-monthly hosted by Bong-Ra and FFF, which saw smashing line-ups running from 2002 to 2003, nowadays 'The Junglist' hardcore jungle nights in Rotterdam are the current regular monthly nights hosted by Clash Records.

Probably the highlight of Bong-Ra's career is the session for the late John Peel. After having the honours of meeting the 'Godlike Genius' himself, Peel asked Bong-Ra to do a session which was aired on 21st of February 2002. Many tunes were played regularly and has been a huge help in getting the sound spread around.

When it comes to the performances it's either a DJ set or an Audio/Visual set. Bong-Ra's first 'tour' with DJ Scud and Soundmurderer in the UK proved to be a success. Holland's biggest festivals (Lowlands, Eurosonic and Metropolis) we're conquered in 2003, and A/V performances at Impakt Festival, Sonic Acts and Rotterdam Film Festival and the exposition at the Museum for Modern Arts in Arnhem show the Arty Farty side to Bong-Ra.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bong-Ra Discography

Albums

Bong-Ra New Millennium Dreadz (Album) Djax-X-Beats Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Bikini Bandits, Kill! Kill! Kill! (Album) Supertracks Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra I Am The God Of Hellfire (Album) Very Friendly Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Warrior Sound (Comp) Supertracks Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Soldaat Van Oranje (Album) Mirex, Sublight Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
turd18 Bong-Ra vs. Sickboy Bong-Ra vs. Sickboy - Shotgun Wedding Volume 5(CD, Mixed, Promo) Violent Turd turd18 New Zealand 2006 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Full Metal Racket (Album) Ad Noiseam Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Monolith (Album) PRSPCT RVLT Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
MURCD-038 Bong-Ra Experiments In Nihilism(CD, Album) Murder Channel Records MURCD-038 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJAX-X-707 Bong-Ra Darkbreaks Volume 1(12") Djax-X-Beats DJAX-X-707 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
DJAX-X-712 Bong-Ra Darkbreaks Volume 2(12") Djax-X-Beats DJAX-X-712 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Darkbreaks EP (EP) Russian Roulette Recordings Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Clash 001 Clash Records Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Riddim Wars Death$ucker Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Peel Session Death$ucker Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
ST1011 Bong-Ra Breakcore A Go-Go! - The 666MPH Remixes(12") Supertracks Records ST1011 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Praying Mantis E.P. (EP) Russian Roulette Recordings Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Old-Skool Armageddon Death$ucker Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra vs. The Dirty Dred Bong-Ra vs. The Dirty Dred - Renegade Bubblin' Supertracks Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra Conquering Lion Hydrophonic Records Italy 2004 Sell This Version
SS 01 Bong-Ra Blood & Fire(7", Ltd) Soothsayer Recordings SS 01 US 2004 Sell This Version
CLASH006 Bong-Ra Soundwave / Warhead(7") Clash Records CLASH006 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Bong-Ra / Enduser / Shitmat Bong-Ra / Enduser / Shitmat - Monsters Of Mashup (EP) Ad Noiseam Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Vynalogica 10 Bong-Ra Colony Of Electric Machines(12") Vynalogica Vynalogica 10 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
ADN 47, ADN47 Bong-Ra Grindkrusher(12") Ad Noiseam, Ad Noiseam ADN 47, ADN47 Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

kamikaze

kamikaze

September 12, 2003
One of the few dutch producers to make Jungle-oriented, experimental Drum & Bass and Breakcore. His productions are quite dense, firing amen beats and basses on the listener. Through his label Clash he releases the harder material varying from ragga-core to utter trash-core. Also check the Bikini Bandits project he's in.

Videos (108) Edit