Jim Hendricks

Real Name:
James Richard Hendricks
Profile:
Multi-instrumentalist who plays guitar, mandolin, dobro and autoharp. Born February 10, 1940 in Atkinson, Nebraska. Jim has recorded over 50 albums of traditional American folk, mountain, gospel, and western music. His career has spanned over four decades of American music. He was a pioneer on the 1960's folk circuit, performing with such artists as "Mama" Cass Elliot and John Sebastian. He wrote the number one hit "Summer Rain" for Johnny Rivers and the theme song "Long Lonesome Highway" for the TV show "Then Came Bronson".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SCS-92003 Jim Hendricks - Songs Of James Hendricks album art James Hendricks* Songs Of James Hendricks (Album) Soul City (2) SCS-92003 US 1968 Sell This Version
SE-4768 Jim Hendricks - James Hendricks album art James Hendricks* James Hendricks MGM Records SE-4768 US 1971 Sell This Version
C02834 Jim Hendricks - 20 Appalachian Christmas Carols album art Jim Hendricks 20 Appalachian Christmas Carols (Album) Benson Music Group C02834 US 1991 Sell This Version
C02726 Jim Hendricks - 20 Appalachian Hymns album art Jim Hendricks 20 Appalachian Hymns(Cass, Album) Benson Records C02726 US 1991 Sell This Version
84418-2965-2, CD02965 Jim Hendricks - Handcrafted Hymns album art Jim Hendricks Handcrafted Hymns (Album) Benson Music Group, Benson Music Group 84418-2965-2, CD02965 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
84418-2980-4 Jim Hendricks - Traditional Melodies album art Jim Hendricks Traditional Melodies (Album) Benson Music Group 84418-2980-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
84418-2908-4 Jim Hendricks - 20 Appalachian Hymns Volume 2 album art Jim Hendricks 20 Appalachian Hymns Volume 2(Cass, Dol) Benson Music Group 84418-2908-4 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
84419-4146-4 Jim Hendricks - Rock Of Ages album art Jim Hendricks Rock Of Ages(Cass, Album) Benson Music Group 84419-4146-4 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
84418-2224-2, CD02224 Jim Hendricks - Appalachian Memories - Front Porch Favorites album art Jim Hendricks Appalachian Memories - Front Porch Favorites (Album) Benson Music Group, Benson Music Group 84418-2224-2, CD02224 US 1993 Sell This Version
84418-2078-4, CO2078 Jim Hendricks - 20 Appalachian Hymns Vol. 3 album art Jim Hendricks 20 Appalachian Hymns Vol. 3 (Album) Benson Music Group, Benson Music Group 84418-2078-4, CO2078 US 1993 Sell This Version
84418-2185-4, C02185 Jim Hendricks - Traditional Favorites album art Jim Hendricks Traditional Favorites(Cass, Album) Benson Music Group, Benson Music Group 84418-2185-4, C02185 US 1993 Sell This Version
84418-4069-2 Jim Hendricks - Appalachian Memories - Toe Tappin' Favorites album art Jim Hendricks Appalachian Memories - Toe Tappin' Favorites (Album) Benson Music Group 84418-4069-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
84418-2285-4, C02285 Jim Hendricks - Songs Of Praise album art Jim Hendricks Songs Of Praise(Cass, Album) Benson Music Group, Benson Music Group 84418-2285-4, C02285 US 1994 Sell This Version
MS-1055-4 Jim Hendricks - Appalachian Gold album art Jim Hendricks Appalachian Gold (Album) Maple Street Music MS-1055-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
GHD5924 Jim Hendricks - Homne On The Range album art Jim Hendricks Homne On The Range(CD, Album) Green Hill GHD5924 1996 Sell This Version
MS-1021-4 Jim Hendricks - Peace In The Valley album art Jim Hendricks Peace In The Valley(Cass) Maple Street Music MS-1021-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
MS-1014-2 Jim Hendricks - Rocky Top Mountain Jamboree album art Jim Hendricks Rocky Top Mountain Jamboree(CD, Album) Maple Street Music MS-1014-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
MS-1125-2 Jim Hendricks - West Of The Pecos album art Jim Hendricks West Of The Pecos (Album) Maple Street Music MS-1125-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
MS-1072-2 Jim Hendricks - Appalachian Jubilee album art Jim Hendricks Appalachian Jubilee(CD) Maple Street Music MS-1072-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
MS-1103-2 Jim Hendricks - Home On The Range Cowboy Christmas - Holiday Favorites From The Great American West album art Jim Hendricks Home On The Range Cowboy Christmas - Holiday Favorites From The Great American West(CD) Maple Street Music MS-1103-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
84418-2726-2 Jim Hendricks - Appalachian Hymns - Volume 1 album art Jim Hendricks Appalachian Hymns - Volume 1(CD, Album, RE) Greentree Records 84418-2726-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
MS-2010-2 Jim Hendricks - Appalachian Favorites album art Jim Hendricks Appalachian Favorites(CD, Album) Maple Street Music MS-2010-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
MS-1131-2 Jim Hendricks - Little Church On The Prairie - Hymns From The Open Range album art Jim Hendricks Little Church On The Prairie - Hymns From The Open Range(CD, Album) Maple Street Music MS-1131-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
GHD5970 Jim Hendricks - Appalchian Homecoming album art Jim Hendricks Appalchian Homecoming(CD, Album) Green Hill, Maple Street Music GHD5970 US 2013 Sell This Version
GHD5997 Jim Hendricks - Rocky Top: Country Cafe album art Jim Hendricks Rocky Top: Country Cafe(CD, Album, RE) Green Hill GHD5997 US 2015 Sell This Version