Liza 'N' Eliaz

Real Name:
Liza Néliaz
Profile:
Belgian hardcore/gabber/speedcore producer & DJ
(b. February 26, 1958 Ostend, Belgium - d. February 19, 2001 Antwerp, Belgium)

A well loved and respected DJ, producer and label owner, given the title "The Queen of Terror", many in the gabber & speedcore world consider her hugely influential. Liza was also remarkable as unique in the speedcore scene because she was an Intersex individual with a very androgynous appearance. She had an early interest in experimental electronic music synthesizers using tapes and cassette recorders to experiment in the 1970s. By the early 1980s she was working with a number of industrial bands as a keyboardist. She had her first on stage solo performance in 1987 opening as a live act for The Neon Judgement using a computer. In the 1990s she gave up live performance in favour of djing.

Her interest in hardcore came in the early 1990s after moving to Amsterdam where she became intrigued with the city's burgeoning gabber scene. She began producing tracks under the name of Stockhousen ("a fox may hunt too"). She was a prolific producer working solo and on many collaborations with other artists such as DJ Dano, Laurent Hô and The Prophet. She founded her own label in 1997 called Provision Records. Sadly, she died from Lung-cancer in early 2001, which was a huge loss for those close to her and the scene as a whole.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Liza 'N' Eliaz Discography Tracks

Albums

none Liza 'N' Eliaz - Jet Propulsion Mix album art Liza 'N' Eliaz Jet Propulsion Mix(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label none Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
none Liza 'N' Eliaz - At The Bunker, Berlin album art Liza 'N' Eliaz At The Bunker, Berlin(Cass) Not On Label none 1995 Sell This Version
WEST CD 02 Liza 'N' Eliaz - Live At Neuro Act 2 album art DJ Kristian (2) & Liza 'N' Eliaz DJ Kristian (2) & Liza 'N' Eliaz - Live At Neuro Act 2(CDr) West Records WEST CD 02 France 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MOM 02 Liza 'N' Eliaz - Initial Gain album art Liza N.Eliaz* Initial Gain(12") Atom Records MOM 02 Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
MOM 13 Liza 'N' Eliaz - The Wane In Spain album art Liza N. Eliaz* The Wane In Spain(12") Atom Communications MOM 13 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Killerbees On Acid album art Pure & Liza 'N' Eliaz Pure & Liza 'N' Eliaz - Killerbees On Acid Loop Records (12) Austria 1994 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Quantized Particles album art Liza.N.Eliaz* Et Loren.X.* Liza.N.Eliaz* Et Loren.X.* - Quantized Particles Subliminal Records (2) France 1994 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Energy Boost album art DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* - Energy Boost Mokum Records, Mokum Records Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Untitled album art Liza N'Eliaz* & LKJ Sisters Liza N'Eliaz* & LKJ Sisters - Untitled RPG-7 France 1995 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Pawlow album art DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* - Pawlow Mokum Records, Mokum Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
provo 000.004 Liza 'N' Eliaz - Voyager Loops album art Liza N.Eliaz* Voyager Loops(12") Provision Records provo 000.004 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Voyager Loops 2 album art Liza 'N Eliaz* Voyager Loops 2 Provision Records Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Untitled album art Liza N' Eliaz* & Ingler Aka Laurent Ho* Liza N' Eliaz* & Ingler Aka Laurent Ho* - Untitled (EP) Slaves Of Devil Our Master, Slaves Of Devil Our Master France 2015 Sell This Version
none Liza N. Eliaz* G-Spot(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Liza 'N' Eliaz - Liza N'Eliaz album art Liza N'Eliaz* Liza N'Eliaz (Comp) UWe France 2001 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

D.V.D.1 Liza 'N' Eliaz - Doppelmix album art Liza 'N' Eliaz Doppelmix(Cass, Ltd, Mixed) Not On Label D.V.D.1 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
none Liza 'N' Eliaz - Reptiles In Space Mix album art Liza N Eliaz* Reptiles In Space Mix(Cass, Mixed, C90) Not on Label none Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
none Liza 'N' Eliaz - Untitled album art Liza 'N' Eliaz, Mr. Oz Liza 'N' Eliaz, Mr. Oz - Untitled(Cass, Mixed, C90) Not On Label none Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Hardcore Rave Party album art DJ Liza N.Eliaz* / DJ Mental Theo* DJ Liza N.Eliaz* / DJ Mental Theo* - Hardcore Rave Party Fairway Record, Automat (3) France 1994 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Liza 'N' Eliaz - Sensecruise album art Liza N.Eliaz* Sensecruise(Cass, C25) Not On Label none France 1989 Sell This Version
none Liza N.Eliaz* Maquette(Cass, C25) Not On Label none France 1989 Sell This Version
Liza 'N' Eliaz - Manic Cure album art DJ Dano / Liza N Eliaz* DJ Dano / Liza N Eliaz* - Manic Cure Mokum Records Netherlands 2007