Sonny Sharrock

Real Name:
Warren Harding Sharrock
Profile:
Sonny Sharrock was one of the first American free-jazz guitarists. He played in the '60s with Miles Davis, Pharoah Sanders, Roy Ayers, Herbie Mann and many other greats. He has also recorded three solo LPs at the beginning of the '70s with his wife Linda Sharrock on vocals before discreetly disappearing from the musical scene.
In 1978 he was undergoing a divorce with Linda Sharrock.

His career started again in the beginning of the '80s when he met Bill Laswell, who hired him to form the Free-Rock-Jazz-Noise Last Exit quartet (with Ronald Shannon Jackson and Peter Brötzmann) between 1986 and 1990.

Sharrock has released solo recordings (the highly acclaimed "Ask the Ages" on Bill Laswell’s Axiom Records, with Pharoah Sanders again) and played as guest on many other records (with Material, Ginger Baker, Nicky Skopelitis, F. Robert Lloyd, etc.).

Born : August 27, 1940 in Ossining, New York.
Died : May 25, 1994 in Ossining, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2014 Sonny Sharrock - Black Woman album art Sonny Sharrock Black Woman (Album) Vortex Records (2) 2014 US 1969 Sell This Version
SMJX 10109, SMJX-10109, SVIR-10067 Sonny Sharrock - Green Line album art Steve Marcus, Miroslav Vitous, Sonny Sharrock, Daniel Humair Steve Marcus, Miroslav Vitous, Sonny Sharrock, Daniel Humair - Green Line (Album) Victor World Group, Victor World Group, Victor World Group SMJX 10109, SMJX-10109, SVIR-10067 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
S-26.062 Sonny Sharrock - Monkey-Pockie-Boo album art Sonny Sharrock Monkey-Pockie-Boo (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records S-26.062 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
SD 36-121 Sonny Sharrock - Paradise album art Sonny Sharrock & Linda Sharrock Sonny Sharrock & Linda Sharrock - Paradise (Album) ATCO Records SD 36-121 US 1975 Sell This Version
28-JAL-3080 Sonny Sharrock - The Noise Of Trouble – Live In Tokyo album art Last ExitSonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Bill Laswell, Shannon Jackson* With Herbie Hancock, Akira Sakata Last ExitSonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Bill Laswell, Shannon Jackson* With Herbie Hancock, Akira Sakata - The Noise Of Trouble – Live In Tokyo(LP, Album) Enemy Records 28-JAL-3080 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
EMY 102 Sonny Sharrock - Guitar album art Sonny Sharrock Guitar (Album) Enemy Records EMY 102 US 1986 Sell This Version
ITM 1435 CD Sonny Sharrock - No Material album art Ginger Baker, Sonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Nicky Skopelitis, Jan Kazda Ginger Baker, Sonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Nicky Skopelitis, Jan Kazda - No Material (Album) ITM Records (2) ITM 1435 CD Germany 1989 Sell This Version
CMP CS 52 Sonny Sharrock - Faith Moves album art Sonny Sharrock + Nicky Skopelitis Sonny Sharrock + Nicky Skopelitis - Faith Moves (Album) CMP Records CMP CS 52 USA & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
422-848 957 Sonny Sharrock - Ask The Ages album art Sonny Sharrock Ask The Ages (Album) Axiom 422-848 957 US 1991 Sell This Version
MU W 1007 Sonny Sharrock - Improvised Music New York 1981 album art Derek Bailey, Fred Frith, Sonny Sharrock, John Zorn, Bill Laswell, Charles K. Noyes Derek Bailey, Fred Frith, Sonny Sharrock, John Zorn, Bill Laswell, Charles K. Noyes - Improvised Music New York 1981 (Album) MuWorks Records MU W 1007 US 1992 Sell This Version
ODL10010 Sonny Sharrock - Fragments album art Sharrock* / Brötzman* Sharrock* / Brötzman* - Fragments(LP, Ltd, Num) Okka Disk ODL10010 US 2003 Sell This Version
MM0046 Sonny Sharrock - Live At The Gas Station 12/03/88 album art Machine Gun (3) With Sonny Sharrock Machine Gun (3) With Sonny Sharrock - Live At The Gas Station 12/03/88(CDr, Album, Ltd) Musso Music MM0046 US 2007 Sell This Version
TR 124 Sonny Sharrock - Whatthefuckdoyouwant album art Peter Brötzmann, Sonny Sharrock Peter Brötzmann, Sonny Sharrock - Whatthefuckdoyouwant(CD, Album) Trost Records TR 124 Austria 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SUW-86 Sonny Sharrock - Complete Bossa Nova album art Barney Kessel, James Hall*, Warren Sharrock*, Roy Ayers, Earl May, Edward B. Carr* Barney Kessel, James Hall*, Warren Sharrock*, Roy Ayers, Earl May, Edward B. Carr* - Complete Bossa Nova(7") Union Records (3) SUW-86 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

EMY 156-2 Sonny Sharrock - Into Another Light album art Sonny Sharrock Into Another Light(CD, Comp) Enemy Records EMY 156-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6612, COL 6612 Sonny Sharrock - Black Woman / People Get Ready album art Sonny Sharrock / Wayne Henderson Sonny Sharrock / Wayne Henderson - Black Woman / People Get Ready(CD, Comp) Collectables, Collectables COL-CD-6612, COL 6612 US 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SGCTC1CD Sonny Sharrock - Space Ghost: Coast To Coast album art Sonny Sharrock Space Ghost: Coast To Coast Cartoon Network SGCTC1CD US 1994 Sell This Version