Warren Sharrock

Real Name:
Warren Harding Sharrock
Profile:
Sonny Sharrock was one of the first American free-jazz guitarists. He played in the '60s with Miles Davis, Pharoah Sanders, Roy Ayers, Herbie Mann and many other greats. He has also recorded three solo LPs at the beginning of the '70s with his wife Lynda Sharrock on vocals before discreetly disappearing from the musical scene.

His career started again in the beginning of the '80s when he met Bill Laswell, who hired him to form the Free-Rock-Jazz-Noise Last Exit quartet (with Ronald Shannon Jackson and Peter Brötzmann) between 1986 and 1990.

Sharrock has released solo recordings (the highly acclaimed "Ask the Ages" on Bill Laswell’s Axiom Records, with Pharoah Sanders again) and played as guest on many other records (with Material, Ginger Baker, Nicky Skopelitis, F. Robert Lloyd, etc.).

Born : August 27, 1940 in Ossining, New York.
Died : May 25, 1994 in Ossining, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

SUW-86 Sonny Sharrock - Complete Bossa Nova album art Barney Kessel, James Hall*, Warren Sharrock*, Roy Ayers, Earl May, Bruno Carr Barney Kessel, James Hall*, Warren Sharrock*, Roy Ayers, Earl May, Bruno Carr - Complete Bossa Nova(7") Union Records (3) SUW-86 Japan Unknown Sell This Version