Sharrock

Real Name:
Warren Harding Sharrock
Profile:
Sonny Sharrock was one of the first American free-jazz guitarists. He played in the '60s with Miles Davis, Pharoah Sanders, Roy Ayers, Herbie Mann and many other greats. He has also recorded three solo LPs at the beginning of the '70s with his wife Lynda Sharrock on vocals before discreetly disappearing from the musical scene.

His career started again in the beginning of the '80s when he met Bill Laswell, who hired him to form the Free-Rock-Jazz-Noise Last Exit quartet (with Ronald Shannon Jackson and Peter Brötzmann) between 1986 and 1990.

Sharrock has released solo recordings (the highly acclaimed "Ask the Ages" on Bill Laswell’s Axiom Records, with Pharoah Sanders again) and played as guest on many other records (with Material, Ginger Baker, Nicky Skopelitis, F. Robert Lloyd, etc.).

Born : August 27, 1940 in Ossining, New York.
Died : May 25, 1994 in Ossining, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Sonny Sharrock - No Material album art Ginger Baker, Sonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Nicky Skopelitis, Jan Kazda Ginger Baker, Sonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Nicky Skopelitis, Jan Kazda - No Material (Album) ITM Records (2) Germany 1989 Sell This Version
ODL10010 Sonny Sharrock - Fragments album art Sharrock* / Brötzman* Sharrock* / Brötzman* - Fragments(LP, Ltd, Num) Okka Disk ODL10010 US 2003 Sell This Version
TR 124 Sonny Sharrock - Whatthefuckdoyouwant album art Peter Brötzmann, Sonny Sharrock Peter Brötzmann, Sonny Sharrock - Whatthefuckdoyouwant(CD, Album) Trost Records TR 124 Austria 2014 Sell This Version