The Streets

The Streets

Real Name:
Mike Skinner
Profile:
Mike Skinner born 27 November 1978 was brought up in Birmingham and now lives in Brixton.
He started messing around with keyboards at the age of 5.
He took several jobs in fast food restaurants to finance a failed attempt to launch his own record label.
As a teenager he built a recording studio in a cupboard in his bedroom.
At 19 he went to Australia for a year, taking his sampler along for company.
The first two Streets albums were nominated for the Mercury Music Prize: Original Pirate Material in 2002 and A Grand Don't Come For Free in 2004.
"Fit But You Know It" was a Top 5 hit in the summer of 2004.
Mike Skinner has performed live at Reading Festival in the dance tent as well as on the main stage.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | The Streets
[a17502]

Artist

The Streets Discography Tracks

Albums

The Streets Original Pirate Material (Album) 679 Recordings, 679 Recordings Europe 2002 Sell This Version
The Streets A Grand Don't Come For Free (Album) 679 Recordings, 679 Recordings, Locked On, Locked On UK 2004 Sell This Version
The Streets The Hardest Way To Make An Easy Living (Album) 679 Recordings, Locked On UK 2006 Sell This Version
The Streets Everything Is Borrowed (Album) 679 Recordings, Locked On Canada 2008 Sell This Version
The Streets Computers And Blues (Album) 679 Recordings Canada 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

The Streets Original Pirate Material (Album Sampler) 679 Recordings UK 2001 Sell This Version
The Streets Has It Come To This? (Single) 679 Recordings UK 2001 Sell This Version
The Streets Let's Push Things Forward (Single, Maxi) 679 Recordings, Warner Music United Kingdom UK 2002 Sell This Version
The Streets Don't Mug Yourself (Single) 679 Recordings US 2002 Sell This Version
The Streets Weak Become Heroes (EP, Maxi, Single) 679 Recordings, 679 Recordings, Locked On, Locked On UK 2002 Sell This Version
PR 301078 The Streets Selected Tracks From Original Pirate Material(12", Smplr) Vice Records PR 301078 US 2002 Sell This Version
The Streets It's Too Late (High Contrast Remix) 679 Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
The Streets Fit But You Know It (Single) 679 Recordings, Warner Music UK Ltd. UK 2004 Sell This Version
The Streets Dry Your Eyes (Single) 679 Recordings, Universal UK 2004 Sell This Version
The Streets Could Well Be In (Single) 679 Recordings Europe 2004 Sell This Version
The Streets Blinded By The Lights (Single, Maxi) 679 Recordings, Warner Music UK Ltd. UK 2004 Sell This Version
st-001 The Streets The Smashing Hit Single(12", Promo) Get Bucks Entertainment st-001 US 2004 Sell This Version
PRO15033, 679L083TX The Streets Get Out Of My House(12") 679 Recordings, 679 Recordings PRO15033, 679L083TX UK 2004 Sell This Version
The Mitchell Brothers Feat. The Streets The Mitchell Brothers Feat. The Streets - Excuse My Brother (Single) The Beats Recordings UK 2005 Sell This Version
BEATS5 The Mitchell Brothers Feat. Kano (4) And The Streets The Mitchell Brothers Feat. Kano (4) And The Streets - Routine Check(CD, Promo, Single) The Beats Recordings BEATS5 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none The Streets / Nasty Crew The Streets / Nasty Crew - Pranging Out Remix / Girls Love Nasty(10", W/Lbl) Not On Label none UK 2005 Sell This Version
The Streets Prangin' Out (Single) 679 Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
The Streets When You Wasn't Famous (Single, Maxi) 679 Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
The Streets Never Went To Church (Single) 679 Recordings, Locked On UK 2006 Sell This Version
PR 302234 The Streets The Hardest Way To Make An Easy Living Sampler(12", Promo, Smplr, Bla) Vice Records, Atlantic, Locked On, 679 Recordings PR 302234 US 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

tris

tris

March 21, 2014
I have come across a CDR of "A grand don't come for free". It has a track listing on the front cover and "sample product - not for sale" stamped on it. The actual CDR is a TDK "Certified Plus" cd. It has "The Streets" written on it with a black marker. I would think this was a fake except for the fact that it has the "Sample product - not for sale" on the front. Can anybody verify?
Grimfoxw00t

Grimfoxw00t

February 10, 2014
Surely there must be more demos etc. Before 2001 floating around out there?
Jayfive

Jayfive

September 19, 2005
edited over 12 years ago
A unique take on rap, ska and other forms of black music? The logical result of multi-cultural Britain? Or a lucky young man spouting bad poetry who struck a chord with the Radio 1 playlist selectors? Well, its not for me to say but whether you like or dislike Mr. Skinner you cant deny that he sounds like nothing else out there and any artists that can have their own instantly recognisable sound is to be commended.
behemoth

behemoth

June 8, 2002
A lot of people dismiss him because of the way he emcees, but they should look beyond that. At least he isn't just another British imitation of the American style. And if you listen to what he's rhyming about, you'll probably find that you'll probably be agreeing with most of what he says. A truly taleneted individual with a great sense of humour. Tracks like "Too Much Brandy" and "The Irony Of It All" show Eminem for the unfunny crap-peddler that he has become, and "Weak Become Heroes" will strike a chord with anyone remotley involved with the M25 days. "It's Too Late" is simply beautiful. Not for everyone, but at least give it a chance.

Videos (61) Edit