Ars Deco

Real Name:
Rafal Sygowski
Profile:
Ars Deco was born June 25th 1977 in Poland. Educated a biomedical engineer, he have also been producing music since 1990. His first hardware was sticks, bottles, plastic boxes, vocal cords.
1992-2001: Founder and leading artist of illegal label called Native 77 Rec. specialized in low edition hand-decorated cassette releases with a variety of music styles, from noise rock to minimal
techno. his fascination of unlimited possibilities of electronic toys resulted in over 20 releases for N77R. It also brings a development of an original method use sound generating devices. Namely, the possibilities of direct artist's interference with internal electric circuits of the unit. The idea came when he realized that touching electric path in his synth, in proper place he could affect the sound. Since then the process of creation have no longer limited by the machine chassis and manufacturer's instructions. Ars Deco interacted with the device having his one hand grounded and squeezing end-pieces of the wires with another, sometimes even with his mouth.
Sites:

Ars Deco Discography Tracks

Albums

SITE 02 Ars Deco - The Real And Imaginary Part Of Us album art Ars Deco The Real And Imaginary Part Of Us(7xFile, MP3, 160) S!te Records SITE 02 Poland 2004

Miscellaneous

COM13 Ars Deco - Sospesa album art Ars Deco Sospesa(File, MP3, 192) Comatronic COM13 Austria 2005
SITE 13 Ars Deco - The Missing Parts Of Us album art Ars Deco The Missing Parts Of Us(File, MP3) S!te Records SITE 13 Poland 2006

Videos (1) Edit