Damon Black

Damon Black

Real Name:
Damon Gale Black
Profile:
Former farmer from Missouri, USA and later longtime songwriter from Nashville, Tennessee. Black was born 1939 in Bonne Terre, Missouri and was the brother of Sharon Higgins. He has written for Porter Wagoner, Mel Tillis, The Wilburn Brothers and many more artists.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Damon Black
[a1750590]

Artist

Damon Black Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

K-941 Mel Tillis I Haven't Seen Mary In Years Mel Tillis - Destroyed By The Man / I Haven't Seen Mary In Years(7", Single) Kapp Records K-941 US 1968 Sell This Version
KS-3570 Mel Tillis I Haven't Seen Mary In Years Mel Tillis - Something Special(LP, Album) Kapp Records KS-3570 US 1968 Sell This Version
James Monroe (2) Sweet Mary And The Miles In Between James Monroe (2) - Bonny (Single) Decca US 1970 Sell This Version
Mel Tillis & Sherry Bryce Tangled Vines Mel Tillis & Sherry Bryce - Living And Learning / Tangled Vines (Single) MGM Records US 1971 Sell This Version
K14211 Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) Veil Of White Lace (as Black) Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) - The Arms Of A Fool(7", Single) MGM Records K14211 US 1971 Sell This Version
32921 Wilburn Brothers* Arkansas Wilburn Brothers* - Santa Fe Rolls Royce / Arkansas(7", Single) Decca 32921 US 1971 Sell This Version
DL 5356 The Osborne Bros* Arkansas The Osborne Bros* - Bobby & Sonny(LP, Album) Decca DL 5356 US 1972 Sell This Version
K 14329 Mel Tillis I Went A Ramblin' Mel Tillis - I Went A Ramblin'(7") MGM Records K 14329 US 1972 Sell This Version
Wilburn Brothers* Hard Times Have Been Here Wilburn Brothers* - Opryland (Single) Decca US 1972 Sell This Version
Cliff Waldron & The New Shades Of Grass* Veil Of White Lace (as Black) Cliff Waldron & The New Shades Of Grass* - One More Step With Cliff Waldron & The New Shades Of Grass (Album) Rebel Records (3) US 1972 Sell This Version
MCA-66 Mel Tillis I Haven't Seen Mary In Years Mel Tillis - Greatest Hits(LP, Comp, RE) MCA Records MCA-66 US 1973 Sell This Version
Bill Monroe & James Monroe (2) Tall Pines and 1 more… Bill Monroe & James Monroe (2) - Father & Son (Album) MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA2-4011 The Wilburn Brothers Simon Crutchfield's Grave and 2 more… The Wilburn Brothers - A Portrait(LP, Comp, RE) MCA Records MCA2-4011 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA 311 Osborne Brothers* The Condition Of Samuel Wilder's Will Osborne Brothers* - Midnight Flyer(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA 311 US 1973 Sell This Version
M3G-4960, M3G 4960 Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) Scarlet Wings Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) - Stomp Them Grapes(LP) MGM Records, MGM Records M3G-4960, M3G 4960 US 1974 Sell This Version
Hank Locklin Scarlet Wings Hank Locklin - Hank Locklin (Album) MGM Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
OHS 90048 Cathy Ann And The Sounds Of The South I Haven't Seen Mary In Years (as D. Black) Cathy Ann And The Sounds Of The South - Album Of Memories(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90048 US 1975 Sell This Version
LSP 1010 Hickory (2) Arkansas Hickory (2) - Wahoo!(LP, Album) Country Kitchen Records LSP 1010 US 1976 Sell This Version
RC- 6009 Bottle Hill Tall Pines Bottle Hill - Light Our Way Along The Highway(LP) Biograph RC- 6009 US 1976 Sell This Version
API-L-1524 James Monroe (2) Sweet Mary & The Miles In Between James Monroe (2) - Midnight Blues(LP, Album) Atteiram API-L-1524 US 1976 Sell This Version
The McPeak Brothers Simon Crutchfield's Grave (as Black) The McPeak Brothers - The McPeak Brothers (Album) County Records US 1977 Sell This Version
APL-L-1561 Hubert Cox & The Southern Grass Tall Pines Hubert Cox & The Southern Grass - Your Requests(LP, Album) Atteiram APL-L-1561 US 1977 Sell This Version
Bill Monroe & James Monroe (2) Hard Times Have Been Here and 1 more… Bill Monroe & James Monroe (2) - Together Again (Album) MCA Records Australia 1978 Sell This Version
790460 The Dixie Ryders I Haven't Seen Mary In Years The Dixie Ryders - Blue Grass In Orbit(LP, Album) Central (4) 790460 US 1979 Sell This Version
HLP-1269 Slim Newton A Veil Of White Lace (as D. Black) Slim Newton - It Came From The Heart When He Sang(LP) Hadley Records HLP-1269 Australia 1982 Sell This Version