Afrika Bambaataa

Afrika Bambaataa

Real Name:
Kevin Donovan
Profile:
American DJ, born as Kevin Donovan, April 19, 1957 in the Bronx, NY, USA. He later adapted the stage name Afrika Bambaataa Aasim, after a nineteenth century Zulu chief. He is of West Indian descent and cousin of Edward Rudolph AKA Kool Rock Steady.
He grew up in New York’s South Bronx, his musical eclecticism matched by his vision of African American social and racial unity. In the mid-1970's he was one of the pioneers of New York’s emergent Hip-Hop culture of Rapping, DJ Mixing/Scratching, Graffiti and Breakdancing. Along with two other Bronx DJs, Grandmaster Flash and Kool DJ Herc (both also of West Indian origin), he began playing small percussive sections from obscure and unexpected rock, funk and electro-pop records as a rhythm track for rappers, interspersing the beats with extracts from cartoon melodies and film themes.
Inspired by the British film 'Zulu', Bambaataa had founded a loosely convened organization of hip-hop's cultural luminaries, called the 'Universal Zulu Nation'. Described as both a fan and a master of records, Bambaataa achieved one of his lifetime ambitions in 1984 by recording "Unity", a duet with James Brown.

Founder of the label Mellowvibes Records with German sprayer Zulu Ben.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Afrika Bambaataa Discography

Albums

PR1 Afrika Bambaataa Presents Time Zone Afrika Bambaataa Presents Time Zone - Thy Will "B" Funk (Album) Planet Rock Music PR1 US 1992 Sell This Version
MOLCD 030 Afrika Bambaataa & The Universal Zulu Nation* Afrika Bambaataa & The Universal Zulu Nation* - Hip Hop, Funk & Dance Classics Volume 3(CD) Music Of Life MOLCD 030 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PRO-1464-2 Afrika Bambaataa Presents Time Zone Afrika Bambaataa Presents Time Zone - Warlocks And Witches, Computer Chips, Microchips And You (Album) Profile Records PRO-1464-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
ZYX 20394-2 Khayan & The New World Power* Featuring Afrika Bambaataa Khayan & The New World Power* Featuring Afrika Bambaataa - Jazzin'(CD, Album) ZYX Music ZYX 20394-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
CD 157.989 Afrika Bambaataa Zulu Nation War Chant(CD, Album) Eurotrend CD 157.989 Austria 1999 Sell This Version
PRLP 401 Africa Bambaataa* Electro Funk Mix-Down (Volume One)(2xLP, Mixed) New York DJ Service PRLP 401 US 2001 Sell This Version
0927-46315-2 Afrika Bambaataa The Planet Rock Album (Album) Warner Strategic Marketing France 0927-46315-2 France 2002 Sell This Version
TB16012 Afrika Bambaataa And The Millennium Of The Gods* Dark Matter Moving At The Speed Of Light (Album) Tommy Boy TB16012 Australia & New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
PRM 0004 Afrika Bambaataa & Timezone* Afrika Bambaataa & Timezone* - Everyday People - The Breakbeat Party Album(2xLP, Album) Planet Rock Music PRM 0004 US 2004 Sell This Version
BHY 101-LP D.J. Afrika Bambaataa* Zulu Rainin' Hell(LP, Mixed) Boo-Hooray BHY 101-LP US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12x33 - 8 Afrika Bambaataa, Zulu Nation, Cosmic Force (6) / Harlem Underground Band Afrika Bambaataa, Zulu Nation, Cosmic Force (6) / Harlem Underground Band - Zulu Nation Throw Down(12") Paul Winley Records 12x33 - 8 US 1980 Sell This Version
12x33-9 Bambaataa*, Zulu Nation, Soul Sonic Force* / Harlem Underground Band Bambaataa*, Zulu Nation, Soul Sonic Force* / Harlem Underground Band - Zulu Nation Throw Down (Volume #2) Paul Winley Records 12x33-9 US 1980 Sell This Version
12X33-10 D.J. Afrika Bambaataa* Death Mix Paul Winley Records 12X33-10 US 1983 Sell This Version
VIN 45135 Time Zone Featuring John Lydon & Afrika Bambaataa Time Zone Featuring John Lydon & Afrika Bambaataa - World Destruction (Single, Maxi, EP) Virgin VIN 45135 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
881 204-7 Afrika Bambaataa & The Godfather Of Soul James Brown Afrika Bambaataa & The Godfather Of Soul James Brown - Unity (EP, Maxi, Single, MiniAlbum) Tommy Boy 881 204-7 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
TB 879-7 Afrika Bambaataa Bambaataa's Theme (Assault On Precinct 13)(7", Promo) Tommy Boy TB 879-7 US 1986 Sell This Version
UKHAN 2 P Hardrock Soul Movement Featuring Afrika Bambaataa Hardrock Soul Movement Featuring Afrika Bambaataa - Funky Groove(12", Promo) Streetwave UKHAN 2 P UK 1986 Sell This Version
BLAT MC 2, BLATMC 2 Afrika Bambaata* Death Mix Throwdown (EP, Maxi, Comp) Blatant (2) BLAT MC 2, BLATMC 2 UK 1987 Sell This Version
MX-220 Enzo Avitabile And Afrika Bambaataa Enzo Avitabile And Afrika Bambaataa - Street Happiness (Single) EMI MX-220 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
EM BAM 2 Afrika Bambaataa Sho Nuff Funky(12", Promo) EMI EM BAM 2 UK 1988 Sell This Version
00 17933547 Tullio De Piscopo / Enzo Avitabile And Afrika Bambaataa Tullio De Piscopo / Enzo Avitabile And Afrika Bambaataa - E Allora E Allora / Street Happiness(7", Promo) EMI 00 17933547 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
none Afrika Bambaataa Ndodemnyama(2xAcetate, 10", S/Sided) Warlock Records none US 1990 Sell This Version
ZYX 6491-12 Afrika Bambaataa Just Get Up And Dance (Maxi, Single) EMI USA ZYX 6491-12 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
SPS - 143 Afrika Bambaataa Soca Fever (Rock It) / Electro Funk Express DFC SPS - 143 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
DFC 37/39 Afrika Bambaataa / Atahualpa Afrika Bambaataa / Atahualpa - Just Get Up And Dance / Luna De Sangre(7", Jukebox) DFC DFC 37/39 Italy 1991 Sell This Version