Quincy Jones

Real Name:
Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.
Profile:
American record producer, conductor, arranger, film score composer, television producer, and trumpeter.

Born: 14 March 1933 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

One of the most respected and prolific music producers of his time, Jones is known for both his own releases, along with the many he has produced across genres (jazz/soul/funk/pop/and more) for some of the biggest and most varied range of recording artists, including Michael Jackson, Dinah Washington, Roland Kirk, Sarah Vaughan, Rufus & Chaka Khan, George Benson, the Brothers Johnson, Donna Summer.

He is probably best known for producing the Michael Jackson album "Off The Wall" (1979), widely regarded as a classic, along with the later huge selling follow-ups "Thriller" (1982) and "Bad" (1987).

Father of actresses Rashida Jones and Kidada Jones (with actress Peggy Lipton), producer/actor Quincy Jones III (with actress Ulla Andersson (2)).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Quincy Jones - Jazz Abroad album art Roy Haynes And Quincy Jones Roy Haynes And Quincy Jones - Jazz Abroad (Album, Comp) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Go West, Man! album art Quincy Jones Go West, Man! (Album) ABC-Paramount UK 1957 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Trio With Quincy Jones Billy Taylor Trio With Quincy Jones - My Fair Lady Loves Jazz (Album) W & G Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - This Is How I Feel About Jazz album art Quincy Jones This Is How I Feel About Jazz (Album, Comp) ABC-Paramount South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Harry Arnold + Big Band + Quincy Jones = Jazz! album art Harry Arnold And Quincy Jones Harry Arnold And Quincy Jones - Harry Arnold + Big Band + Quincy Jones = Jazz! (Album, Comp) Mercury Japan 1958 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Orchestra album art Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Orchestra Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Orchestra - Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Orchestra (Album) Barclay France 1958 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - The Great Wide World Of Quincy Jones album art Quincy Jones The Great Wide World Of Quincy Jones (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - The Birth Of A Band album art Quincy Jones The Birth Of A Band (Album, Comp) Mercury, Mercury Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
160129 Quincy Jones - Un Grand Orchestre Est Né album art Quincy Jones Un Grand Orchestre Est Né(LP, Album) Mercury 160129 France 1959 Sell This Version
ST 1630 Quincy Jones - If You Go  album art Peggy Lee, Quincy Jones Peggy Lee, Quincy Jones - If You Go (LP, Album, RP, Mix) Capitol Records ST 1630 US 1961 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - At Basin Street East album art Billy Eckstine & Quincy Jones Billy Eckstine & Quincy Jones - At Basin Street East (Album) Mercury, Mercury UK 1962 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Big Band Bossa Nova album art Quincy Jones Big Band Bossa Nova (Album) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Plays Hip Hits album art Quincy Jones Plays Hip Hits (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Quincy Jones Explores The Music Of Henry Mancini album art Quincy Jones Quincy Jones Explores The Music Of Henry Mancini (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Golden Boy album art Quincy Jones Golden Boy (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Mirage (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Quincy Jones Mirage (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Mercury UK 1965 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Walk, Don't Run - Original Sound Track Recording album art Quincy Jones Walk, Don't Run - Original Sound Track Recording (Album) Mainstream Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - The Deadly Affair (The Original Sound Track Album) album art Quincy Jones The Deadly Affair (The Original Sound Track Album) (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - In The Heat Of The Night: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Quincy Jones In The Heat Of The Night: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Enter Laughing album art Quincy Jones Main Title Song By Mel Carter Vocals by Carl Reiner Quincy Jones Main Title Song By Mel Carter Vocals by Carl Reiner - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Enter Laughing (Album) Liberty US 1967 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - In Cold Blood album art Quincy Jones In Cold Blood (Album) Colgems US 1967 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - For Love Of Ivy (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Quincy Jones For Love Of Ivy (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - John And Mary (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Quincy Jones John And Mary (Original Motion Picture Score) A&M Records Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - The Lost Man (The Original Soundtrack Album) album art Quincy Jones The Lost Man (The Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) UNI Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones - Walking In Space album art Quincy Jones Walking In Space (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records Scandinavia 1969 Sell This Version