Quincy Jones

Quincy Jones

Real Name:
Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.
Profile:
American record producer, conductor, arranger, film score composer, television producer, and trumpeter.

Born: 14 March 1933 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

One of the most respected and prolific music producers of his time, Jones is known for both his own releases, along with the many he has produced across genres (jazz/soul/funk/pop/and more) for some of the biggest and most varied range of recording artists, including Michael Jackson, Dinah Washington, Roland Kirk, Sarah Vaughan, Rufus & Chaka Khan, George Benson, the Brothers Johnson, Donna Summer.

He is probably best known for producing the Michael Jackson album "Off The Wall" (1979), widely regarded as a classic, along with the later huge selling follow-ups "Thriller" (1982) and "Bad" (1987).

Father of actresses Rashida Jones and Kidada Jones (with actress Peggy Lipton), producer/actor Quincy Jones III (with actress Ulla Andersson (2)).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a17546]

Artist

Quincy Jones Discography Tracks

Albums

Roy Haynes And Quincy Jones Roy Haynes And Quincy Jones - Jazz Abroad (Album, Comp) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Trio With Quincy Jones Billy Taylor Trio With Quincy Jones - My Fair Lady Loves Jazz (Album) W & G Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Go West, Man! (Album) ABC-Paramount Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones This Is How I Feel About Jazz (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1957 Sell This Version
Harry Arnold And Quincy Jones Harry Arnold And Quincy Jones - Harry Arnold + Quincy Jones = Jazz! (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
82.181 Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Orchestra Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Orchestra - Quincy Jones With Harry Arnold And His Orchestra(LP, Album, Mono) Barclay 82.181 France 1958 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones The Great Wide World Of Quincy Jones (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Un Grand Orchestre Est Né (Album) Mercury France 1959 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones The Birth Of A Band (Album, Comp) Mercury, Mercury Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
33SX 1183 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Play Music From The Pen Of Quincy Jones Count Basie And His Orchestra* Play Music From The Pen Of Quincy Jones - Basie, One More Time(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33SX 1183 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SLP 6.012, SLP 6012 Quincy Jones Nasce Uma Orchestra(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury, Mercury SLP 6.012, SLP 6012 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
ST 1630 Peggy Lee, Quincy Jones Peggy Lee, Quincy Jones - If You Go (LP, Album, RP, Mix) Capitol Records ST 1630 US 1961 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine & Quincy Jones Billy Eckstine & Quincy Jones - At Basin Street East (Album) Mercury, Mercury UK 1962 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Big Band Bossa Nova (Album) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Plays Hip Hits (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Quincy Jones Explores The Music Of Henry Mancini (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Golden Boy (Album) Mercury, Mercury Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Mirage (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Mercury UK 1965 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones The Slender Thread (Original Motion Picture Score) Mercury UK 1966 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Walk, Don't Run - Original Sound Track Recording (Album) Mainstream Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones The Deadly Affair (The Original Sound Track Album) (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones In The Heat Of The Night: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones Main Title Song By Mel Carter Vocals by Carl Reiner Quincy Jones Main Title Song By Mel Carter Vocals by Carl Reiner - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Enter Laughing (Album) Liberty US 1967 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones In Cold Blood (Album) Colgems US 1967 Sell This Version
Quincy Jones For Love Of Ivy (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version