Leslie Stuart

Leslie Stuart

Real Name:
Thomas Augustine Barrett
Profile:
English composer of Edwardian musical comedy.

He began in Manchester as a church organist, for 14 years, and taught music while beginning to compose church music and secular songs in the late 1870s. In the 1880s, he began to promote and conduct orchestral and vocal concerts of popular and theatre music as "Mr. T. A. Barrett's Concerts". He began to focus his composition on music hall, including songs for blackface performers, such as "Lily of Laguna"

In 1895, Stuart began to write songs for George Edwardes's London shows at the Gaiety Theatre and Daly's Theatre. His first full musical comedy score was Florodora in 1899. The show became an international hit, and its song "Tell me, pretty maiden", became a vaudeville standard. Other musical comedy successes followed, including The School Girl (1903), The Belle of Mayfair (1906) and Havana (1908). Of his later shows, only Peggy made much of an impact. By 1911, Stuart's gambling debts sent him into bankruptcy. Unable to adapt to changing musical tastes, he was no longer in demand as a composer, although he had some success as a piano sketch artist in variety theatre.

Born: 15th March 1863, in Southport, Lancashire, England.
Died: 27th March 1928, in Richmond, Surrey, England. [aged 65]
Sites:
Variations:
[a1754953]

Artist

Leslie Stuart Discography Tracks

Albums

OPAL 835 Leslie Stuart Florodora(LP, Album) Opal (2) OPAL 835 UK 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9093 Leslie Stuart Leslie Stuart's Popular Songs(Shellac, 12", 80 ) Columbia 9093 UK 1926 Sell This Version