Mac (2)

Real Name:
McKinley J. Phipps Jr.
Profile:
McKinley Phipps (born July 30, 1977), better know by his stage name Mac, is an American rapper from New Orleans' 3rd Ward, and would grow to be one of the most critically acclaimed on Master P's No Limit Records, both as a solo rapper and as a member of the 504 Boyz rap group.

Mac started his music career as a kid rapper in the year 1990. He then went by the stage name Lil Mac, and at 13 years old he released his debut album The Lyrical Midget. The album was one of the earliest commercial hip-hop albums to come out of New Orleans, and featured some production from New Orleans producer Mannie Fresh.

On September 21, 2001, Mac was convicted of manslaughter charges for the death of 22-year-old Barron C. Victor Jr. Though Mac maintains his claim of innocence, he is currently serving a 30-year prison term.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mac (2)

Albums

Mac (2) - The Lyrical Midget album art Lil' Mac* The Lyrical Midget (Album) Yo! Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Mac (2) - Shell Shocked album art Mac (2) Shell Shocked (Album) No Limit Records, Priority Records Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Mac (2) - World War III album art Mac (2) World War III (Album) No Limit Records, Priority Records US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mac (2) - I Need Wheels / Disco Jam album art Lil' Mac* I Need Wheels / Disco Jam (Single) Yo! Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Mac (2) - Mad Or Jealous / So Fly album art Mac (2) & Storm (48) Mac (2) & Storm (48) - Mad Or Jealous / So Fly (Single) Ionique Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Mac (2) - Boss Clique album art Mac (2) Boss Clique (Single) No Limit Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Mac (2) - War Party album art Mac (2) War Party (Single) No Limit Records, Priority Records US 1999 Sell This Version
DPRO 81315 Mac (2) - Where Do We Go From Here album art Master P Feat. Nas & Mac (2) Master P Feat. Nas & Mac (2) - Where Do We Go From Here(CD, Single, Promo) No Limit Records DPRO 81315 US 1999 Sell This Version
Mac (2) - He Did That album art Silkk The Shocker Featuring Master P And Mac (2) Silkk The Shocker Featuring Master P And Mac (2) - He Did That (Single) No Limit Records, Priority Records, No Limit Records, Priority Records, No Limit Records, Priority Records US 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit