Tim McPherson

Real Name:
Hubert Timothy McPherson
Profile:
Singer and songwriter, born in Holly Springs, Mississippi, died 1986.

Formed soul duo Mel & Tim with his cousin Mel Harden in the late 1960s/early 1970s.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1758382]

Artist

Tim McPherson Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Tim McPherson - Mail Call Time album art Mel & Tim Mail Call Time (as McPherson) Mel & Tim - Mail Call Time (Single) Bamboo Records (4) US 1969 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - I've Got Puredee / I've Got Puredee Inst. album art Mel & Tim I've Got Puredee Inst. (as McPherson) and 1 more… Mel & Tim - I've Got Puredee / I've Got Puredee Inst. (Single) Bamboo Records (4) US 1969 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Backfield In Motion / Do Right Baby album art Mel And Tim* Mel And Tim* - Backfield In Motion / Do Right Baby (Single) Bamboo Records (4) New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
BMS 8001 Tim McPherson - Good Guys Only Win In The Movies album art Mel & Tim Backfield In Motion (as McPherson) and 3 more… Mel & Tim - Good Guys Only Win In The Movies(LP, Album, Ter) Bamboo Records (4) BMS 8001 US 1969 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Good Guys Only Win In The Movies album art Mel And Tim* I Found That I Was Wrong (as McPherson) Mel And Tim* - Good Guys Only Win In The Movies (Single) Bamboo Records (4) US 1969 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Feeling Bad / I've Got Puredee album art Mel & Tim I've Got Puredee (as McPherson) Mel & Tim - Feeling Bad / I've Got Puredee (Single) Bamboo Records (4) US 1969 Sell This Version
RCA 1905 Tim McPherson - Backfield In Motion album art Anthony Swete Backfield In Motion (as McPherson) Anthony Swete - Backfield In Motion(7") RCA Victor RCA 1905 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Do It Now: 20 Giant Hits album art Various Backfield In Motion (as M. McPherson) Various - Do It Now: 20 Giant Hits (Comp) Ronco US 1970 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Gene & Jerry - One & One album art Gene Chandler & Jerry Butler Mail Call Time (as H. T. McPherson) and 1 more… Gene Chandler & Jerry Butler - Gene & Jerry - One & One (Album) Mercury US 1970 Sell This Version
PE 888 003, 888.003 Tim McPherson - How Pink Are Those Elephants Over There album art Various Backfield In Motion (as M. Mc. Pherson) Various - How Pink Are Those Elephants Over There(LP, Comp) Pink Elephant, Pink Elephant PE 888 003, 888.003 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
SA 1001, SA-1001 Tim McPherson - 20 Chartstoppers Vol 1 album art Various Backfield In Motion (as M. McPherson) Various - 20 Chartstoppers Vol 1(LP, Comp) Salem Records (7), Salem Records (7) SA 1001, SA-1001 US 1974 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Highlight On Swinging Sixties album art Various Backfield In Motion (as McPherson) Various - Highlight On Swinging Sixties (Comp) Chimo Music UK 1977 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Any Day Now / Backfield In Motion album art Chuck Jackson / Mel And Tim* Chuck Jackson / Mel And Tim* - Any Day Now / Backfield In Motion (Single) Eric Records US 1981 Sell This Version
TW36271 Tim McPherson - The Other Side Of Us album art The Hi-Five (2) Backfield In Motion (as M. Mcpherson) The Hi-Five (2) - The Other Side Of Us(LP, Album) Titlewave Productions, Inc. TW36271 US 1981 Sell This Version
CP-117 Kelly Foxton Kelly Foxton - Backfield In Motion(7", Single, Promo) Compleat Records CP-117 US 1983 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - Backfield In Motion album art JB's Allstars Backfield In Motion (as Herbert T. McPherson) JB's Allstars - Backfield In Motion (Single) RCA Victor, RCA Victor UK 1984 Sell This Version
MD 616, MD-616 Tim McPherson - Original Oldies From The 60's (Volume 16) album art Various Backfield In Motion (as McPhersons) Various - Original Oldies From The 60's (Volume 16)(7", Comp) Original Oldies (2), Original Oldies (2) MD 616, MD-616 UK 1984 Sell This Version
OSR-LPS-8852, a-OSR L 8852, a-OSR-LPS 8852 Tim McPherson - Oldies But Goodies Vol. 2 album art Various Backfield In Motion (as McPherson) Various - Oldies But Goodies Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Original Sound, Original Sound, Original Sound OSR-LPS-8852, a-OSR L 8852, a-OSR-LPS 8852 US 1985 Sell This Version
1933, zyx rec 1933 Tim McPherson - Love Grows (Where My Rosemary Goes) / Backfield In Motion album art Edison Lighthouse / Mel & Tim Backfield In Motion (as McPherson, Herbert) Edison Lighthouse / Mel & Tim - Love Grows (Where My Rosemary Goes) / Backfield In Motion(7", Single) ZYX Records, ZYX Records 1933, zyx rec 1933 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Tim McPherson - The 'In' Crowd (It's In His Kiss) album art Various Backfield In Motions (as McPherson) Various - The 'In' Crowd (It's In His Kiss) (Comp) Ocean Records (2) UK 1989 Sell This Version
874 436-7 Tim McPherson - Backfield In Motion album art Kiss In The Dark Backfield In Motion (as Mc Pherson) Kiss In The Dark - Backfield In Motion(7", Single) Mercury 874 436-7 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
1969LP Tim McPherson - Greatest Hits Of 1969 album art Various Backfield In Motion (as McPherson) Various - Greatest Hits Of 1969(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Elap 1969LP Europe 1990 Sell This Version
DCD 5288 Tim McPherson - Beverly Hills Wild, Young & Rich Vol 2 album art Various Backfield In Motion (as Mc Pherson) Various - Beverly Hills Wild, Young & Rich Vol 2(CD, Comp) Disky DCD 5288 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
129 Tim McPherson - Anthology Of American Music: Pop Rock & Roll 4 album art Various Backfield In Motion (as M. McPherson) Various - Anthology Of American Music: Pop Rock & Roll 4(LP, Comp) Champion (4) 129 Russia 1992 Sell This Version
KWCD 656 Tim McPherson - Going Back In Time - Hits From The 70's Vol 1 album art Various Backfield In Motion (as McPherson) Various - Going Back In Time - Hits From The 70's Vol 1(CD, Comp) Disky KWCD 656 Europe 1993 Sell This Version