Method Man

Real Name:
Clifford M. Smith
Profile:
Clifford Smith (born March 2, 1971), known professionally as Method Man, is an American rapper and actor. He is known as a member of the East Coast hip hop collective Wu-Tang Clan. He is also one half of the hip hop duo Method Man & Redman. He took his stage name from the 1979 film Method Man. In 1996, Smith won a Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group, for "I'll Be There for You/You're All I Need to Get By", featuring American R&B singer Mary J. Blige.

Smith has appeared in films such as Belly, How High, Garden State, The Wackness, Venom, Red Tails, Keanu and The Cobbler. On television, he and frequent collaborator, fellow East Coast rapper Redman, co-starred on the short-lived Fox sitcom Method & Red. He has also had recurring roles in three HBO series, as Tug Daniels in Oz, Melvin "Cheese" Wagstaff in The Wire, and Rodney in The Deuce. In 2016, he had a cameo role in Luke Cage which aired on Netflix.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Method Man - Tical album art Method Man Tical (Album) Def Jam Recordings US 1994 Sell This Version
Method Man - Tical 2000: Judgement Day album art Method Man Tical 2000: Judgement Day (Album) Def Jam Recordings Australasia 1998 Sell This Version
Method Man - Tical 0: The Prequel album art Method Man Tical 0: The Prequel (Album) Def Jam Recordings South Africa 2004 Sell This Version
Method Man - 4:21... The Day After album art Method Man 4:21... The Day After (Album) Def Jam Recordings Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
Method Man - Avenging Eagles album art DJ Mathematics* & Wu-Tang* Present Meth*, Ghost*, Rae* DJ Mathematics* & Wu-Tang* Present Meth*, Ghost*, Rae* - Avenging Eagles Not On Label (Allah Mathematics Self-released) US 2010 Sell This Version
Method Man - Wu-Massacre album art Meth*Ghost*Rae* Meth*Ghost*Rae* - Wu-Massacre (Album) Def Jam Recordings USA & Canada 2010 Sell This Version
Method Man - The Meth Lab album art Method Man The Meth Lab (Album) Tommy Boy, Hanz On Music US 2015 Sell This Version
Method Man - Meth Lab Season 2: The Lithium album art Method Man Meth Lab Season 2: The Lithium (Album) Hanz On Music, LLC USA & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Method Man - Rockafella / Bring The Pain / P.L.O. Style album art Redman / Method Man Redman / Method Man - Rockafella / Bring The Pain / P.L.O. Style (Single) Rush Associated Labels, Def Jam Recordings UK 1994 Sell This Version
Method Man - No Hook album art Shaquille O'Neal, RZA, Method Man Shaquille O'Neal, RZA, Method Man - No Hook Jive US 1994 Sell This Version
Method Man - Bring The Pain album art Method Man Bring The Pain (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, Def Jam Recordings US 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD 6876-2, PRCD 6876-2A, PRCD 6876-2B Method Man - Month Of The Man album art Redman / Method Man Redman / Method Man - Month Of The Man(2xCD, Single, Promo) Rush Associated Labels, Def Jam Recordings, Rush Associated Labels, Def Jam Recordings PRCD 6876-2, PRCD 6876-2A, PRCD 6876-2B US 1994 Sell This Version
Method Man - The Riddler album art Method Man The Riddler (Maxi, Single) Atlantic US 1995 Sell This Version
Method Man - Release Yo' Delf album art Method Man Release Yo' Delf (Single, Maxi) Island Records, Def Jam Recordings UK 1995 Sell This Version
Method Man - I'll Be There For You / You're All I Need To Get By album art Method Man Featuring Mary J. Blige Method Man Featuring Mary J. Blige - I'll Be There For You / You're All I Need To Get By (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, Island Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Method Man - Wings Of The Morning (Remix) album art Capleton / Methodman* Capleton / Methodman* - Wings Of The Morning (Remix)(7") African Star Music none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
PRCD 6798-2 Method Man - Wu-Wear: The Garment Renaissance album art RZA Feat Method Man & Cappadonna RZA Feat Method Man & Cappadonna - Wu-Wear: The Garment Renaissance(CD, Single, Promo) Big Beat PRCD 6798-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
REDJ 1 Method Man - Whateva' Man (Radio Edit) album art Redman Featuring Method Man Redman Featuring Method Man - Whateva' Man (Radio Edit)(CD, Single, Promo) Def Jam Recordings REDJ 1 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Method Man - Hit 'Em High (The Monstars' Anthem) album art B Real*, Busta Rhymes, Coolio, LL Cool J & Method Man B Real*, Busta Rhymes, Coolio, LL Cool J & Method Man - Hit 'Em High (The Monstars' Anthem) (Maxi, Single) Warner Sunset Records, Atlantic, Atlantic UK 1996 Sell This Version
Z004 Method Man - PLO Style - Part Two album art Method Man / Mobb Deep / Snoop Doggy Dogg* Method Man / Mobb Deep / Snoop Doggy Dogg* - PLO Style - Part Two(12", Promo) Amazing Records Z004 US 1997 Sell This Version
Z 005 Method Man - Freestyle - Lyricstyle / Sandman & Dirtman album art Method Man / Master Ace* Method Man / Master Ace* - Freestyle - Lyricstyle / Sandman & Dirtman(12", Promo) Amazing Records Z 005 US 1997 Sell This Version
Method Man - Break Ups 2 Make Ups album art Method Man Break Ups 2 Make Ups (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
Method Man - Dangerous Grounds album art Method Man Dangerous Grounds (Single) Def Jam Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
Method Man - Wu-Tang Cream Team Line-Up album art Funkmaster Flex Featuring Raekwon, The Harlem Hoodz, Inspectah Deck, Method Man & Killa Sin Funkmaster Flex Featuring Raekwon, The Harlem Hoodz, Inspectah Deck, Method Man & Killa Sin - Wu-Tang Cream Team Line-Up (Maxi) Loud Records, Franchise Records, RCA Records Label, BMG US 1998 Sell This Version
Method Man - The Grand Finale album art DMX, Method Man, Nas & Ja Rule DMX, Method Man, Nas & Ja Rule - The Grand Finale (Single) Def Jam Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version